Complete Schedule of Classes Satisfying the Artistic, Interpretive, & Philosophical Inquiry Requirement - Fall 2024
These data were not obtained from SIS in real time and may be slightly out of date. MouseOver the enrollment to see Last Update Time
A liberal education should develop in students an ability to interpret, evaluate and participate in artistic expression and abstract argument. Cultivating these sensibilities fosters a more profound understanding of and connection to one's own subjective experience of a mutually perceivable world. Courses in this category will develop a student's capacity to conceptualize shared meaning from words, objects and performance, which is fundamental to the activities of all other disciplines.
|
African-American and African Studies |
AAS 2500 | Topics Course in Africana Studies |
|
| Introduction to Afro-Latin America |
13166 | 002 | SEM (3 Units) | Open | 2 / 20 | FATIMA SIWAJU | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | Shannon House 111 |
| Black Genders |
14158 | 003 | SEM (3 Units) | Open | 3 / 20 | Alexandria Smith | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | New Cabell Hall 395 |
| Introduction to African Languages and Literatures |
19556 | 008 | SEM (3 Units) | Open | 5 / 18 | Anne Rotich | MoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pm | New Cabell Hall 368 |
AAS 2657 | Routes, Writing, Reggae |
|
19554 | 001 | SEM (3 Units) | Closed | 20 / 20 (20 / 20) | Njelle Hamilton | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | New Cabell Hall 183 |
AAS 3559 | New Course in African and African American Studies |
|
| Horror Noire: History of Black Americans in Horror |
19808 | 002 | SEM (3 Units) | Closed | 12 / 12 (23 / 30) | Robin Means Coleman | Mo 4:00pm - 6:30pm | Wilson Hall 238 |
AAS 4570 | Advanced Research Seminar in African-American & African Studies |
|
| Intro- African & African Diasporic Critical Theory |
13955 | 001 | SEM (3 Units) | Open | 1 / 16 | Nasrin Olla | TuTh 5:00pm - 6:15pm | Bryan Hall 203 |
| Caribbean Sci-Fi |
19553 | 002 | SEM (3 Units) | Open | 4 / 18 (4 / 18) | Njelle Hamilton | TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pm | New Cabell Hall 044 |
American Studies |
AMST 2001 | Introduction to American Studies |
|
10595 | 100 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open | 150 / 240 | Jack Hamilton+1 | MoWe 1:00pm - 1:50pm | John W. Warner Hall 209 |
11185 | 101 | Discussion (0 Units) | Wait List (0 / 199) | 20 / 20 | Laura OBrion | We 5:00pm - 5:50pm | New Cabell Hall 283 |
11186 | 102 | Discussion (0 Units) | Wait List (0 / 199) | 20 / 20 | Laura OBrion | We 6:00pm - 6:50pm | New Cabell Hall 211 |
11848 | 103 | Discussion (0 Units) | Open | 19 / 20 | To Be Announced | We 6:00pm - 6:50pm | New Cabell Hall 107 |
11849 | 104 | Discussion (0 Units) | Open | 3 / 20 | To Be Announced | We 7:00pm - 7:50pm | New Cabell Hall 411 |
11413 | 105 | Discussion (0 Units) | Open | 14 / 20 | Laura OBrion | We 7:00pm - 7:50pm | New Cabell Hall 211 |
11414 | 106 | Discussion (0 Units) | Open | 19 / 20 | To Be Announced | Th 5:00pm - 5:50pm | Bryan Hall 328 |
11850 | 107 | Discussion (0 Units) | Open | 4 / 20 | To Be Announced | Th 6:00pm - 6:50pm | Bryan Hall 328 |
11851 | 108 | Discussion (0 Units) | Open | 3 / 20 | To Be Announced | Th 7:00pm - 7:50pm | Bryan Hall 328 |
11184 | 109 | Discussion (0 Units) | Open | 2 / 20 | To Be Announced | Th 8:00pm - 8:50pm | Bryan Hall 328 |
11415 | 110 | Discussion (0 Units) | Open | 17 / 20 | To Be Announced | Fr 11:00am - 11:50am | Bryan Hall 328 |
11852 | 111 | Discussion (0 Units) | Open | 15 / 20 | To Be Announced | Fr 12:00pm - 12:50pm | Bryan Hall 328 |
11853 | 112 | Discussion (0 Units) | Open | 14 / 20 | To Be Announced | Fr 2:00pm - 2:50pm | Bryan Hall 328 |
AMST 2130 | Narratives of Girlhood |
|
19946 | 001 | SEM (3 Units) | Wait List (18 / 199) | 20 / 20 | Ruby Tapia | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Gilmer Hall 245 |
AMST 2559 | New Course in American Studies |
|
| Narratives of Displacement and Migration |
19422 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Closed | 20 / 20 | David Coyoca | TuTh 5:00pm - 6:15pm | New Cabell Hall 107 |
AMST 3001 | Theories and Methods of American Studies |
|
11540 | 001 | SEM (3 Units) | Open | 11 / 20 | Penny Von Eschen | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | Bryan Hall 328 |
AMST 3250 | Black Protest Narrative |
|
19947 | 001 | SEM (3 Units) | Open | 29 / 30 (29 / 30) | Marlon Ross | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | Bryan Hall 235 |
AMST 3300 | Introduction to Latinx Studies |
|
19425 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Wait List (1 / 199) | 25 / 25 | Lisa Cacho | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Wilson Hall 214 |
AMST 3323 | Hemispheric Latinx Literature and Culture |
|
19426 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open | 19 / 24 (19 / 24) | Carmen Lamas | MoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Bryan Hall 235 |
AMST 3422 | Point of View Journalism |
|
20294 | 001 | SEM (3 Units) | Closed | 30 / 30 (30 / 30) | Lisa Goff | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | New Cabell Hall 132 |
| No waitlist, but spaces often open up. Email Prof. Lisa Goff lg6t@virginia.edu if you want to join the class. |
AMST 3610 | Asian Americans & Popular Culture |
|
19427 | 001 | SEM (3 Units) | Wait List (3 / 199) | 15 / 15 | Patricia Nguyen | Tu 3:30pm - 6:00pm | New Cabell Hall 111 |
AMST 3630 | Vietnam War in Literature and Film |
|
12635 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Permission | 22 / 40 (22 / 40) | Sylvia Chong | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | Shannon House 107 |
AMST 4500 | Fourth-Year Seminar in American Studies |
|
| Race, Space, and Culture |
19428 | 100 | SEM (3 Units) | Open | 2 / 18 (2 / 18) | K. Ian Grandison+1 | Tu 5:00pm - 7:30pm | New Cabell Hall 044 |
| Race, Space, and Culture |
20360 | 110 | SPS (0 Units) | Open | 2 / 18 (2 / 18) | K. Ian Grandison+1 | 09/22 Su 12:45pm - 5:00pm | Contact Department |
| K. Ian Grandison+1 | 11/12 Tu 7:30pm - 8:30pm | Contact Department |
AMST 4559 | New Course in American Studies |
|
| Nationalism and Activism in US Sports |
19429 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Wait List (6 / 199) | 18 / 18 | David Coyoca | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Bryan Hall 328 |
| Performing Archives, Memory, and Materiality |
19430 | 002 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open | 6 / 15 | Patricia Nguyen | We 3:30pm - 6:00pm | New Cabell Hall 383 |
Anthropology |
ANTH 3010 | Theory and History of Anthropology |
|
13031 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Wait List (19 / 199) | 35 / 35 | Ernesto Benitez | MoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pm | John W. Warner Hall 110 |
ANTH 3152 | Rainforests of Flesh / Peoples of Spirit |
|
13215 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open | 11 / 25 | George Mentore | MoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50am | New Cabell Hall 168 |
ANTH 3290 | Biopolitics and the Contemporary Condition |
|
11830 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Wait List (18 / 199) | 60 / 60 | Jarrett Zigon | We 3:30pm - 6:00pm | Gibson Hall 211 |
ANTH 3295 | Moral Experience |
|
13509 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Wait List (16 / 199) | 30 / 30 | Jarrett Zigon | Th 3:30pm - 6:00pm | Wilson Hall 214 |
ANTH 3679 | Curating Culture: Collection, Preservation, and Display as Cultural Forms |
|
19252 | 100 | SEM (3 Units) | Open | 14 / 18 | Lise Dobrin | Th 2:00pm - 4:30pm | Fayerweather Hall 215 |
| Click on class details page (5-digit number to the left) for description specific to fall 2024. |
Arts Administration |
ARAD 3100 | Principles and Practices of Arts Administration |
|
11269 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open | 19 / 60 | To Be Announced | MoWe 5:00pm - 6:15pm | Campbell Hall 160 |
ARAD 3550 | Topics of Arts in Context |
|
| Data, Arts Administration, and Policy |
20516 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open | 1 / 8 (1 / 15) | Yingchong Wang | Tu 10:00am - 12:30pm | Fayerweather Hall 208 |
History of Art and Architecture |
ARAH 5559 | New Course in History of Art |
|
| Ancient Greek Sanctuaries |
18952 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open | 14 / 15 | Tyler Jo Smith | Tu 6:00pm - 8:30pm | Fayerweather Hall 206 |
Architectural History |
ARH 1010 | History of Architecture I |
|
14323 | 100 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open | 32 / 142 | Lisa Reilly | MoWe 10:00am - 10:50am | Campbell Hall 153 |
| This course is open to undergraduates from any school in the University. For A&S students, I am told it fulfills these requirements:
Artistic, Interpretive, & Philosophical Inquiry
Historical Perspectives |
14506 | 108 | Discussion (0 Units) | Open | 3 / 15 | - | We 11:00am - 11:50am | Campbell Hall 220B |
History of Art |
ARTH 1503 | Art and the Premodern World |
|
| Art and Astronomy |
13456 | 100 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open, WL (4 / 199) | 26 / 60 | Eric Ramirez-Weaver | MoWe 9:00am - 9:50am | Campbell Hall 160 |
| Art and Astronomy |
18954 | 101 | Discussion (0 Units) | Wait List (4 / 199) | 20 / 20 | To Be Announced | Mo 5:00pm - 5:50pm | Fayerweather Hall 206 |
| Art and Astronomy |
18956 | 102 | Discussion (0 Units) | Open | 2 / 20 | To Be Announced | Fr 10:00am - 10:50am | Fayerweather Hall 215 |
| Art and Astronomy |
18955 | 103 | Discussion (0 Units) | Open | 4 / 20 | To Be Announced | Fr 11:00am - 11:50am | Fayerweather Hall 215 |
ARTH 2053 | Greek Art and Archaeology |
|
12428 | 100 | Lecture (4 Units) | Open | 44 / 60 | Tyler Jo Smith | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | Campbell Hall 160 |
12578 | 101 | Discussion (0 Units) | Open | 17 / 20 | To Be Announced | Mo 6:00pm - 6:50pm | Fayerweather Hall 206 |
12579 | 102 | Discussion (0 Units) | Open | 18 / 20 | To Be Announced | We 11:00am - 11:50am | Fayerweather Hall 206 |
12580 | 103 | Discussion (0 Units) | Open | 9 / 20 | To Be Announced | We 10:00am - 10:50am | Fayerweather Hall 206 |
ARTH 2354 | British Art |
|
18961 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open | 48 / 60 | Douglas Fordham | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | Campbell Hall 160 |
ARTH 2451 | Modern Art, 1900-1945 |
|
12581 | 100 | Lecture (4 Units) | Open | 45 / 90 | Elizabeth Turner | TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Campbell Hall 160 |
13139 | 101 | Discussion (0 Units) | Open | 10 / 15 | To Be Announced | Mo 5:00pm - 5:50pm | Fayerweather Hall 208 |
13140 | 102 | Discussion (0 Units) | Open | 6 / 15 | To Be Announced | Mo 6:00pm - 6:50pm | Fayerweather Hall 208 |
13141 | 103 | Discussion (0 Units) | Wait List (0 / 199) | 15 / 15 | To Be Announced | We 12:00pm - 12:50pm | Fayerweather Hall 208 |
13142 | 104 | Discussion (0 Units) | Open | 8 / 15 | To Be Announced | We 11:00am - 11:50am | Fayerweather Hall 208 |
13143 | 105 | Discussion (0 Units) | Open | 4 / 15 | To Be Announced | Tu 9:00am - 9:50am | Fayerweather Hall 208 |
13144 | 106 | Discussion (0 Units) | Open | 2 / 15 | To Be Announced | Fr 10:00am - 10:50am | Fayerweather Hall 206 |
ARTH 2861 | East Asian Art |
|
18962 | 100 | Lecture (4 Units) | Open | 17 / 60 | Dorothy Wong | TuTh 5:00pm - 6:15pm | Campbell Hall 160 |
18963 | 101 | Discussion (0 Units) | Open | 8 / 20 | To Be Announced | Mo 5:00pm - 5:50pm | Fayerweather Hall 215 |
18964 | 102 | Discussion (0 Units) | Open | 0 / 20 | To Be Announced | We 10:00am - 10:50am | Fayerweather Hall 215 |
18965 | 103 | Discussion (0 Units) | Open | 9 / 20 | To Be Announced | We 11:00am - 11:50am | Fayerweather Hall 215 |
ARTH 3062 | Pompeii |
|
18966 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Wait List (13 / 199) | 60 / 60 | Kate Kreindler | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Campbell Hall 160 |
ARTH 3591 | Art History Colloquium |
|
| Artivism |
12485 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Wait List (5 / 199) | 15 / 15 | Tatiana Flores | MoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Fayerweather Hall 206 |
| Art, Death, and Ritual: Mysteries of Ancient China |
18968 | 004 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open | 14 / 15 | Dorothy Wong | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Fayerweather Hall 206 |
| Ecocinema in the Global South |
18969 | 005 | Lecture (3 Units) | Closed | 15 / 15 (15 / 15) | Rolando Vargas | MoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pm | New Cabell Hall 107 |
ARTH 4051 | Art History: Theory and Practice |
|
13454 | 001 | SEM (3 Units) | Open | 8 / 12 | Eric Ramirez-Weaver | Tu 12:30pm - 3:00pm | Fayerweather Hall 208 |
ARTH 4591 | Undergraduate Seminar in the History of Art |
|
| Performance Art and NYC in the 1970s and 80s |
| Street Actions |
11817 | 002 | SEM (3 Units) | Wait List (2 / 199) | 12 / 12 | David Getsy | Tu 3:30pm - 6:00pm | Fayerweather Hall 208 |
| Alexander Calder and the World of Modern Art |
12694 | 003 | SEM (3 Units) | Open | 11 / 12 | Elizabeth Turner | We 3:30pm - 6:00pm | Fayerweather Hall 206 |
| Lay Piety: Religion in Everyday Medieval Life |
13145 | 004 | SEM (3 Units) | Open | 5 / 6 (9 / 12) | Lisa Reilly | Th 3:30pm - 6:00pm | Fayerweather Hall 206 |
| This course fulfills the second writing requirement.
Because this course is cross listed, SIS will not create a waiting list - so if it fills and you would like to enroll - just email me at lar2f@virginia.edu! |
| Archaeology of Ancient Colonization |
13451 | 005 | SEM (3 Units) | Open | 9 / 12 | Kate Kreindler | Mo 10:00am - 12:30pm | Fayerweather Hall 208 |
ARTH 4951 | University Museums Internship |
|
11190 | 001 | SEM (3 Units) | Permission | 1 / 12 (1 / 13) | Melissa Love | Fr 10:00am - 12:30pm | Fayerweather Hall 208 |
Arabic in Translation |
ARTR 3290 | Modern Arabic Literature in Translation |
|
19327 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open | 7 / 25 (7 / 25) | Hanadi Al-Samman | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | New Cabell Hall 058 |
ARTR 3490 | Arab Cinemas |
|
20214 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Closed | 15 / 15 (15 / 15) | Hanadi Al-Samman | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | New Cabell Hall 168 |
Studio Art |
ARTS 2000 | Introduction to Studio Art |
|
12062 | 001 | STO (3 Units) | Open | 7 / 8 | Amy Chan | MoWe 9:00am - 11:30am | Ruffin Hall 319 |
12063 | 002 | STO (3 Units) | Wait List (2 / 199) | 8 / 8 | Conrad Cheung | MoWe 12:30pm - 3:00pm | Ruffin Hall 319 |
12064 | 003 | STO (3 Units) | Wait List (3 / 199) | 8 / 8 | Conrad Cheung | TuTh 3:30pm - 6:00pm | Ruffin Hall 319 |
ARTS 2110 | Introduction to Photography I |
|
10023 | 001 | STO (3 Units) | Permission | 12 / 15 | William Wylie | TuTh 9:00am - 11:30am | Ruffin Hall 206 |
ARTS 2220 | Introduction to New Media I |
|
11137 | 001 | STO (3 Units) | Permission | 14 / 15 | Anna Hogg | MoWe 9:00am - 11:30am | Ruffin Hall 219 |
ARTS 2370 | Introduction to Cinematography I |
|
11129 | 001 | STO (3 Units) | Permission | 12 / 15 | Anna Hogg | TuTh 9:00am - 11:30am | Ruffin Hall 102 |
ARTS 2580 | Special Topics in Sculpture |
|
| Art and the Environment |
14186 | 001 | STO (3 Units) | Permission | 2 / 15 | Conrad Cheung | MoWe 3:30pm - 6:00pm | Ruffin Hall 120 |
ARTS 2610 | Drawing I |
|
20213 | 001 | STO (3 Units) | Closed | 8 / 8 | Amy Chan | MoWe 12:30pm - 3:00pm | Ruffin Hall 203 |
12643 | 002 | STO (3 Units) | Wait List (14 / 99) | 8 / 8 | Jackson Taylor | TuTh 12:30pm - 3:00pm | Ruffin Hall 203 |
ARTS 2670 | Introduction to Intaglio & Monotype Printmaking |
|
10024 | 001 | STO (3 Units) | Permission | 11 / 15 | Akemi Ohira | TuTh 12:30pm - 3:00pm | Ruffin Hall 220 |
ARTS 2672 | Introduction to Lithography & Relief Printmaking |
|
12710 | 001 | STO (3 Units) | Permission | 11 / 15 | Jackson Taylor | MoWe 3:30pm - 6:00pm | Ruffin Hall 220 |
ARTS 2710 | Introduction to Water-Based Painting |
|
10025 | 001 | STO (3 Units) | Permission | 11 / 15 | Amy Chan | Fr 9:00am - 11:30am | Ruffin Hall 203 |
| Amy Chan | Fr 12:30pm - 3:00pm | Ruffin Hall 203 |
ARTS 2712 | Introduction to Oil-Based Painting |
|
10026 | 001 | STO (3 Units) | Permission | 4 / 15 | Megan Marlatt | Fr 9:00am - 11:30am | Ruffin Hall 320 |
| Megan Marlatt | Fr 12:30pm - 3:00pm | Ruffin Hall 320 |
ARTS 2810 | Introduction to Sculpture I |
|
10027 | 001 | STO (3 Units) | Permission | 14 / 15 | Akemi Ohira | MoWe 12:30pm - 3:00pm | Ruffin Hall 120 |
ARTS 3110 | Intermediate Photography I |
|
11138 | 001 | STO (3 Units) | Permission | 5 / 15 (5 / 15) | William Wylie | TuTh 12:30pm - 3:00pm | Ruffin Hall 206 |
ARTS 3220 | Intermediate New Media I |
|
11140 | 001 | STO (3 Units) | Permission | 12 / 15 (12 / 15) | Federico Cuatlacuatl | MoWe 12:30pm - 3:00pm | Ruffin Hall 219 |
ARTS 3370 | Intermediate Cinematography I |
|
11149 | 001 | STO (3 Units) | Permission | 6 / 15 (7 / 18) | Anna Hogg | MoWe 3:30pm - 6:00pm | Ruffin Hall 102 |
ARTS 3670 | Intermediate Printmaking I |
|
11130 | 001 | STO (3 Units) | Permission | 10 / 15 (10 / 15) | Jackson Taylor | TuTh 3:30pm - 6:00pm | Ruffin Hall 220 |
ARTS 3710 | Intermediate Painting I |
|
11131 | 001 | STO (3 Units) | Permission | 12 / 15 (15 / 16) | Neal Rock | MoWe 3:30pm - 6:00pm | Ruffin Hall 320 |
ARTS 4110 | Advanced Photography I |
|
11139 | 001 | STO (3 Units) | Permission | 5 / 15 (5 / 15) | William Wylie | TuTh 12:30pm - 3:00pm | Ruffin Hall 206 |
ARTS 4220 | Advanced New Media I |
|
11141 | 001 | STO (3 Units) | Permission | 12 / 15 (12 / 15) | Federico Cuatlacuatl | MoWe 12:30pm - 3:00pm | Ruffin Hall 219 |
ARTS 4370 | Advanced Cinematography I |
|
11304 | 001 | STO (3 Units) | Permission | 1 / 15 (7 / 18) | Anna Hogg | MoWe 3:30pm - 6:00pm | Ruffin Hall 102 |
ARTS 4670 | Advanced Printmaking I |
|
11132 | 001 | STO (3 Units) | Permission | 10 / 15 (10 / 15) | Jackson Taylor | TuTh 3:30pm - 6:00pm | Ruffin Hall 220 |
ARTS 4710 | Advanced Painting I |
|
11133 | 001 | STO (3 Units) | Permission | 3 / 15 (15 / 16) | Neal Rock | MoWe 3:30pm - 6:00pm | Ruffin Hall 320 |
ARTS 4810 | Advanced Sculpture I |
|
20201 | 001 | STO (3 Units) | Permission | 0 / 15 | TBA | TBA | TBA |
Chinese |
CHIN 4830 | Introduction to Classical Chinese Prose |
|
19152 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open | 4 / 12 | Anne Kinney | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Wilson Hall 244 |
Chinese in Translation |
CHTR 3010 | Survey of Traditional Chinese Literature |
|
19153 | 01 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open | 16 / 25 (16 / 25) | Anne Kinney | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | New Cabell Hall 383 |
CHTR 3020 | Survey of Modern Chinese Literature |
|
19320 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open | 13 / 25 | To Be Announced | MoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pm | New Cabell Hall 485 |
Classics |
CLAS 2010 | Greek Civilization |
|
10963 | 100 | Lecture (3 Units) | Wait List (9 / 199) | 120 / 120 | Andrej Petrovic | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Minor Hall 125 |
10964 | 101 | Discussion (0 Units) | Wait List (1 / 199) | 20 / 20 | Henry Lanphier | Fr 9:00am - 9:50am | Cocke Hall 101 |
10965 | 102 | Discussion (0 Units) | Wait List (1 / 199) | 20 / 20 | Henry Lanphier | Fr 10:00am - 10:50am | Cocke Hall 101 |
10966 | 103 | Discussion (0 Units) | Wait List (1 / 199) | 20 / 20 | Morgan Amonett | Fr 1:00pm - 1:50pm | Cocke Hall 101 |
11145 | 104 | Discussion (0 Units) | Wait List (4 / 199) | 20 / 20 | Morgan Amonett | Fr 2:00pm - 2:50pm | New Cabell Hall 415 |
12009 | 105 | Discussion (0 Units) | Wait List (2 / 199) | 20 / 20 | Zachary Haines | Fr 9:00am - 9:50am | New Cabell Hall 411 |
12010 | 106 | Discussion (0 Units) | Wait List (0 / 199) | 20 / 20 | Zachary Haines | Fr 10:00am - 10:50am | New Cabell Hall 415 |
CLAS 3210 | Tragedy and Comedy |
|
19363 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open | 15 / 30 | To Be Announced | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Cocke Hall 115 |
CLAS 3300 | Introduction to Indo-european Linguistics |
|
19361 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open | 16 / 30 (16 / 30) | Coulter George | MoWeFr 2:00pm - 2:50pm | Cocke Hall 115 |
Dance |
DANC 1400 | How Dance Matters |
|
10554 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open | 16 / 20 | To Be Announced | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Drama Education Bldg 206 |
DANC 3460 | Movement & Environment(s) |
|
20215 | 001 | SEM (3 Units) | Open | 5 / 10 | Kathryn Schetlick | Fr 1:00pm - 3:30pm | Ruth Caplin Theatre |
DANC 3640 | Screendance |
|
12038 | 001 | STO (3 Units) | Permission | 3 / 10 | Kim Mata | TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Drama Education Bldg B010 |
Drama |
DRAM 1010 | How Theatre Works |
|
10073 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open | 25 / 38 | Cady Garey | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | Ruth Caplin Theatre |
12130 | 002 | Lecture (3 Units) | Wait List (6 / 199) | 38 / 38 | Cady Garey | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | Ruth Caplin Theatre |
DRAM 1020 | Speaking in Public |
|
11674 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Wait List (27 / 199) | 16 / 16 | Jennifer Wales | MoWe 11:00am - 12:15pm | Drama Education Bldg 115B |
11910 | 002 | Lecture (3 Units) | Wait List (29 / 199) | 16 / 16 | Jennifer Wales | MoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Drama Education Bldg 115B |
11911 | 003 | Lecture (3 Units) | Wait List (23 / 199) | 16 / 16 | Tovah Close | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | Drama Education Bldg 115C |
12039 | 004 | Lecture (3 Units) | Wait List (19 / 199) | 16 / 16 | To Be Announced | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Drama Education Bldg 115B |
DRAM 2020 | Acting I |
|
11653 | 001 | SEM (3 Units) | Permission | 10 / 14 | Tovah Close | MoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Drama Education Bldg B006 |
11654 | 002 | SEM (3 Units) | Wait List (4 / 199) | 14 / 14 | Cortney Lowinski | MoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Drama Education Bldg 115C |
11655 | 003 | SEM (3 Units) | Wait List (6 / 199) | 14 / 14 | Cortney Lowinski | MoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Drama Education Bldg 115C |
11656 | 004 | SEM (3 Units) | Wait List (4 / 199) | 14 / 14 | To Be Announced | MoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Drama Education Bldg 115B |
12426 | 005 | SEM (3 Units) | Wait List (4 / 199) | 14 / 14 | To Be Announced | TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Drama Education Bldg 115B |
DRAM 2050 | Performance and/as Theory |
|
12202 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open | 18 / 30 | Katelyn Wood | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Drama Education Bldg 217 |
DRAM 2110 | Lighting Technology |
|
10074 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Wait List (9 / 199) | 20 / 20 | R. Kennedy | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | Drama Education Bldg 217 |
DRAM 2310 | Costume Technology |
|
13057 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Closed | 15 / 15 | Marcy Linton | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | Drama Education Bldg B011 |
DRAM 2620 | Sound Design |
|
12575 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Permission | 11 / 12 | Michael Rasbury | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | Drama Education Bldg B010 |
12576 | 002 | Lecture (3 Units) | Permission | 11 / 12 | Michael Rasbury | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | Drama Education Bldg B010 |
DRAM 3210 | Scene Design I |
|
13984 | 001 | STO (3 Units) | Open | 3 / 10 | Yi-Hsuan Ma | MoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Drama Education Bldg 206 |
DRAM 3410 | Acting II |
|
11106 | 001 | STO (3 Units) | Permission | 12 / 12 | Cortney Lowinski | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Drama Education Bldg 115B |
DRAM 3420 | Voice for Theatre |
|
19243 | 1 | Lecture (3 Units) | Permission | 11 / 12 | Tovah Close | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Drama Education Bldg 115C |
DRAM 3651 | Directing I |
|
11544 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open | 7 / 15 | Dave Dalton | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | Drama Education Bldg B006 |
DRAM 3710 | Playwriting I |
|
10077 | 001 | SEM (3 Units) | Permission | 10 / 10 | Doug Grissom | MoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pm | Drama Education Bldg 206 |
DRAM 3820 | Video Design I |
|
19242 | 1 | STO (3 Units) | Closed | 13 / 13 | To Be Announced | MoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Drama Education Bldg B010 |
DRAM 4020 | Comedy as Protest |
|
13817 | 001 | SEM (3 Units) | Open | 12 / 20 | Katelyn Wood | TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Drama Education Bldg 206 |
DRAM 4070 | Hip Hop Theatre |
|
19241 | 1 | STO (3 Units) | Open | 17 / 20 | Theresa Davis | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | New Cabell Hall 209 |
DRAM 4410 | Acting III |
|
13985 | 001 | SEM (3 Units) | Permission | 3 / 12 | Cady Garey | TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Drama Education Bldg 115C |
DRAM 4597 | Special Topics in Design |
|
| Designing Spaces |
13986 | 001 | Laboratory (1 - 3 Units) | Open | 0 / 10 | Yi-Hsuan Ma | MoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Drama Education Bldg 206 |
DRAM 4750 | Writing the Short Film |
|
14017 | 001 | SEM (3 Units) | Permission | 9 / 12 | Doug Grissom+1 | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Drama Education Bldg 206 |
East Asian Studies |
EAST 1010 | East Asian Canons and Cultures |
|
13394 | 100 | Lecture (3 Units) | Wait List (14 / 15) | 60 / 60 | To Be Announced | MoWe 4:00pm - 4:50pm | Claude Moore Nursing Educ G120 |
13395 | 101 | Discussion (0 Units) | Closed | 20 / 20 | To Be Announced | Th 5:00pm - 5:50pm | New Cabell Hall 485 |
13396 | 102 | Discussion (0 Units) | Wait List (4 / 5) | 20 / 20 | To Be Announced | Th 6:00pm - 6:50pm | New Cabell Hall 232 |
13397 | 103 | Discussion (0 Units) | Closed | 20 / 20 | To Be Announced | Th 7:00pm - 7:50pm | New Cabell Hall 338 |
EAST 1200 | East Asian Calligraphy |
|
13228 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Wait List (4 / 199) | 20 / 20 | Shu-Chen Chen | MoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50am | New Cabell Hall 368 |
Creative Writing |
ENCW 2300 | Poetry Writing |
|
20008 | 001 | WKS (3 Units) | Open | 6 / 7 | Kamau Walker | MoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50am | Brooks Hall 103 |
20010 | 003 | WKS (3 Units) | Open | 6 / 7 | Desiree Hensley | MoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50am | The Rotunda Room 152 |
20011 | 004 | WKS (3 Units) | Wait List (1 / 99) | 7 / 7 | Gabriel Costello | MoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pm | Bryan Hall 330 |
20012 | 005 | WKS (3 Units) | Open, WL (1 / 99) | 6 / 7 | Holly Zhou | MoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pm | New Cabell Hall 056 |
20013 | 006 | WKS (3 Units) | Wait List (2 / 99) | 7 / 7 | Alexa Luborsky | MoWe 5:00pm - 6:15pm | New Cabell Hall 594 |
20015 | 008 | WKS (3 Units) | Wait List (0 / 99) | 7 / 7 | Mack Gregg | TuTh 5:00pm - 6:15pm | New Cabell Hall 068 |
20305 | 009 | WKS (3 Units) | Wait List (5 / 99) | 7 / 7 | Caroline Erickson | MoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pm | New Cabell Hall 115 |
ENCW 2600 | Fiction Writing |
|
20017 | 001 | WKS (3 Units) | Wait List (1 / 99) | 7 / 7 | Tanner Hansen | MoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50am | New Cabell Hall 066 |
20019 | 003 | WKS (3 Units) | Wait List (0 / 99) | 7 / 7 | Seonah Kim | MoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50am | New Cabell Hall 187 |
20020 | 004 | WKS (3 Units) | Open | 3 / 7 | Opeyemi Rasak-Oyadiran | MoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50am | Brooks Hall 103 |
20025 | 009 | WKS (3 Units) | Wait List (3 / 99) | 7 / 7 | Garrett Kim | TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Dell 1 104 |
20026 | 010 | WKS (3 Units) | Wait List (2 / 99) | 7 / 7 | Danny Eisenberg | TuTh 5:00pm - 6:15pm | New Cabell Hall 594 |
ENCW 3310 | Intermediate Poetry Writing I |
|
| VIRGINIA (FOR POETS) |
19987 | 001 | WKS (3 Units) | Permission | 11 / 12 | Kiki Petrosino | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | New Cabell Hall 038 |
| This course is open to students with experience in writing & workshopping poetry. To apply: send Professor Kiki Petrosino (cmp2k@virginia.edu) a sample of 4-5 original poems + a cover letter specifying whether you are in any majors, minors, or special concentrations for which this course may be needed/required. Please also specify any other creative writing workshops to which you may be applying. Make sure to send an official request for instructor permission on SIS along with any e-mail requests. Enrollment for returning students begins April 8 & will continue until the section is filled. For full consideration, please apply as soon as possible. Confirmation of your spot in the class may arrive in early summer, but hopefully much sooner. |
19991 | 002 | WKS (3 Units) | Permission | 11 / 12 | Brian Teare | MoWe 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Bryan Hall 233 |
|
*******THIS CLASS WILL BE TAUGHT BY A NEW PROFESSOR OF POETRY, PROF. SUMITA CHAKRABORTY ******* To apply: send Professor Brian Teare (bt5ps@virginia.edu) a sample of 4-5 original poems + a cover letter specifying whether you are in any majors, minors, or special concentrations for which this course may be needed/required. Please also specify any other creative writing workshops to which you may be applying. Make sure to send an official request for instructor permission on SIS along with any e-mail requests. Professor Teare will consult with the new Professor of Poetry on permissions. Enrollment for returning students begins April 8 & will continue until the section is filled. For full consideration, please apply as soon as possible. Confirmation of your spot in the class may arrive in early summer.
|
ENCW 3350 | Intermediate Nonfiction Writing |
|
20001 | 001 | WKS (3 Units) | Permission | 8 / 12 | Anna Martin-Beecher | Tu 2:00pm - 4:30pm | Bryan Hall 233 |
| Admission by Instructor Permission. Please send a sample of your prose writing (around 5 pages) and a brief statement about why this course interests you to am2aw@virginia.edu. Writing sample not required for APLP and APPW students. |
ENCW 3610 | Intermediate Fiction Writing |
|
19997 | 001 | WKS (3 Units) | Permission | 0 / 12 | Micheline Marcom | Tu 5:00pm - 7:30pm | Bryan Hall 233 |
| To apply: send 3-5 pages of fiction + a cover letter detailing why you'd like to take this course and what classes you have already taken and with whom to Professor Marcom: mam5du@virginia.edu. Make sure to send an official request for instructor permission on SIS along with any e-mail requests. Enrollment will continue until the section is filled. Confirmation of your spot in the class may arrive in early summer to mid summer. |
19999 | 002 | WKS (3 Units) | Permission | 0 / 12 | Micheline Marcom | We 3:00pm - 5:30pm | New Cabell Hall 411 |
| *******THIS CLASS WILL BE TAUGHT BY A NEW PROFESSOR ******* To apply: send Professor Micheline Marcom (mam5du@virginia.edu) 3-5 pages of fiction + a cover letter detailing why you'd like to take this course and what classes you have already taken and with whom. Make sure to send an official request for instructor permission on SIS along with any e-mail requests. Enrollment will continue until the section is filled. Confirmation of your spot in the class may arrive in early summer to mid summer. |
ENCW 4810 | Advanced Fiction Writing I |
|
| Admission by Instructor Permission. Please send a sample of your prose writing (around 5 pages) and |
20000 | 001 | WKS (3 Units) | Permission | 8 / 12 | Anna Martin-Beecher | Tu 9:30am - 12:00pm | Dawson's Row 1 |
ENCW 4830 | Advanced Poetry Writing I |
|
19989 | 001 | WKS (3 Units) | Permission | 4 / 12 | Kiki Petrosino | Mo 2:00pm - 4:30pm | Bryan Hall 310 |
| *******THIS CLASS WILL BE TAUGHT BY CAMILLE DUNGY, KAPNICK WRITER-IN-RESIDENCE*******
To apply: send Professor Kiki Petrosino (cmp2k@virginia.edu) a sample of 4-5 original poems + a cover letter specifying whether you are in any majors, minors, or special concentrations for which this course may be needed/required. Please also specify any other creative writing workshops to which you may be applying. Make sure to send an official request for instructor permission on SIS along with any e-mail requests. Professor Petrosino will consult with Professor Dungy on permissions. Enrollment for returning students begins April 8 & will continue until the section is filled. For full consideration, please apply as soon as possible. Confirmation of your spot in the class may arrive in early summer. |
English-Literature |
ENGL 2500 | Introduction to Literary Studies |
|
| Introduction to Literary Studies |
19785 | 001 | SEM (3 Units) | Wait List (8 / 99) | 10 / 10 | Walter Jost | TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pm | New Cabell Hall 209 |
| Introduction to Literary Studies |
19839 | 002 | SEM (3 Units) | Wait List (11 / 99) | 10 / 10 | Victor Luftig | TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Bryan Hall 328 |
ENGL 2502 | Masterpieces of English Literature |
|
| Four Books, Four Centuries, Four Forms |
19788 | 001 | SEM (3 Units) | Wait List (11 / 99) | 10 / 10 | John O'Brien | MoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pm | New Cabell Hall 395 |
| Jane Austen Jumps the Shark |
20029 | 002 | SEM (3 Units) | Wait List (18 / 99) | 10 / 10 | Brad Pasanek | MoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pm | New Cabell Hall 036 |
ENGL 2506 | Studies in Poetry |
|
| Introduction to Poetry |
19784 | 001 | SEM (3 Units) | Wait List (5 / 99) | 10 / 10 | Walter Jost | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | New Cabell Hall 209 |
| Introduction to Renaissance Poetry |
| Practice the art of poetic reading with Sidney, Shakespeare, Donne, Herrick, and Milton. |
19786 | 002 | SEM (3 Units) | Wait List (7 / 99) | 9 / 9 | Rebecca Rush | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | Nau Hall 142 |
| Contemporary Poetry |
19823 | 003 | SEM (3 Units) | Wait List (7 / 99) | 10 / 10 | Jahan Ramazani | MoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Kerchof Hall 317 |
| Introduction to Poetry |
20635 | 004 | SEM (3 Units) | Open | 4 / 10 | Hodges Adams | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | Nau Hall 241 |
ENGL 2507 | Studies in Drama |
|
| Identity, Race, and Religion in Renaissance Drama |
19787 | 001 | SEM (3 Units) | Wait List (5 / 99) | 10 / 10 | Adriana Streifer | TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pm | New Cabell Hall 368 |
ENGL 2508 | Studies in Fiction |
|
| American Short Stories: "Medical Narratives" |
19795 | 001 | SEM (3 Units) | Wait List (11 / 99) | 10 / 10 | Anna Brickhouse | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | New Cabell Hall 187 |
| Dystopia |
| The Dystopian Novel |
19822 | 002 | SEM (3 Units) | Wait List (18 / 99) | 10 / 10 | Mrinalini Chakravorty | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | Kerchof Hall 317 |
| Nineteenth-Century Speculative Fiction |
| Nineteenth-Century Speculative Fiction |
19825 | 003 | SEM (3 Units) | Wait List (5 / 99) | 10 / 10 | Stephen Arata | MoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Nau Hall 242 |
ENGL 2599 | Special Topics |
|
| Nature and Romanticism |
19779 | 001 | SEM (3 Units) | Wait List (5 / 99) | 10 / 10 | Jon D'Errico | MoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pm | New Cabell Hall 395 |
| Criticism in the First Person |
| Criticism in the First Person |
19828 | 002 | SEM (3 Units) | Wait List (3 / 99) | 10 / 10 | Emily Ogden | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | The Rotunda Room 150 |
| The World Wars in European Literature |
19830 | 003 | SEM (3 Units) | Wait List (10 / 99) | 10 / 10 | Sarah Cole | MoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Monroe Hall 114 |
| Routes, Writing, Reggae |
19831 | 004 | SEM (3 Units) | Closed | 1 / 10 (20 / 20) | Njelle Hamilton | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | New Cabell Hall 183 |
| Literatures of the Nonhuman |
19835 | 005 | SEM (3 Units) | Wait List (6 / 99) | 8 / 8 | Adrienne Ghaly | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | New Cabell Hall 064 |
| Ecologies Across Genres |
| Reading Ecology Across Genres |
19847 | 006 | SEM (3 Units) | Open, WL (2 / 99) | 9 / 10 | Brian Teare | MoWe 6:00pm - 7:15pm | New Cabell Hall 283 |
| Protest Literature |
19985 | 007 | SEM (3 Units) | Wait List (17 / 99) | 10 / 10 | Amber McBride | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | The Rotunda Room 152 |
| Modern Literature and the Quest for Self |
| Modern Literature and the Quest for Self |
20003 | 008 | SEM (3 Units) | Wait List (5 / 99) | 10 / 10 | Kate Stephenson | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | John W. Warner Hall 113 |
| Reading Toni Morrison |
| Reading Toni Morrison |
20005 | 009 | SEM (3 Units) | Wait List (1 / 99) | 10 / 10 | Deborah McDowell | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Cocke Hall 101 |
| Diversity of Voices in Young Adult Narratives |
20303 | 010 | SEM (3 Units) | Wait List (3 / 99) | 10 / 10 | Charity Fowler | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | New Cabell Hall 187 |
| Landscapes of Black Education |
20007 | 100 | SEM (3 Units) | Wait List (1 / 99) | 9 / 10 | K. Ian Grandison | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | New Cabell Hall 111 |
| Landscapes of Black Education |
20304 | 110 | SPS (0 Units) | Open, WL (1 / 99) | 9 / 20 | K. Ian Grandison | 09/21 Sa 11:00am - 3:00pm | Contact Department |
ENGL 3001 | History of Literatures in English I |
|
| TORTURED POETS! FIRST YEAR FRIENDLY! Dragons! Monsters! 1000 years of great literature in 15 weeks. |
10143 | 100 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open | 116 / 230 | Bruce Holsinger | MoWe 11:00am - 11:50am | John W. Warner Hall 209 |
12987 | 101 | Discussion (0 Units) | Open | 6 / 15 | To Be Announced | Th 9:00am - 9:50am | Dawson's Row 1 |
12988 | 102 | Discussion (0 Units) | Open | 12 / 15 | To Be Announced | Th 5:00pm - 5:50pm | Cocke Hall 101 |
12989 | 103 | Discussion (0 Units) | Wait List (0 / 199) | 15 / 15 | To Be Announced | Th 10:00am - 10:50am | Dawson's Row 1 |
12990 | 104 | Discussion (0 Units) | Open | 4 / 15 | To Be Announced | Th 5:00pm - 5:50pm | Bryan Hall 310 |
12991 | 105 | Discussion (0 Units) | Open | 8 / 15 | To Be Announced | We 5:00pm - 5:50pm | Kerchof Hall 317 |
12992 | 106 | Discussion (0 Units) | Open | 2 / 15 | To Be Announced | We 6:00pm - 6:50pm | Kerchof Hall 317 |
12993 | 107 | Discussion (0 Units) | Open | 13 / 15 | To Be Announced | We 5:00pm - 5:50pm | New Cabell Hall 115 |
12994 | 108 | Discussion (0 Units) | Open | 5 / 15 | To Be Announced | We 6:00pm - 6:50pm | Cocke Hall 101 |
12995 | 109 | Discussion (0 Units) | Open | 10 / 15 | To Be Announced | Fr 12:00pm - 12:50pm | New Cabell Hall 068 |
12996 | 110 | Discussion (0 Units) | Open | 4 / 15 | To Be Announced | Fr 1:00pm - 1:50pm | Bryan Hall 334 |
12997 | 111 | Discussion (0 Units) | Open | 6 / 15 | To Be Announced | Fr 12:00pm - 12:50pm | New Cabell Hall 064 |
12998 | 112 | Discussion (0 Units) | Open | 3 / 15 | To Be Announced | Fr 1:00pm - 1:50pm | New Cabell Hall 044 |
12999 | 113 | Discussion (0 Units) | Open | 13 / 15 | To Be Announced | Th 3:30pm - 4:20pm | Brooks Hall 103 |
13000 | 114 | Discussion (0 Units) | Open | 12 / 15 | To Be Announced | Th 4:30pm - 5:20pm | New Cabell Hall 056 |
13001 | 115 | Discussion (0 Units) | Open | 3 / 15 | To Be Announced | Th 5:30pm - 6:20pm | New Cabell Hall 056 |
13002 | 116 | Discussion (0 Units) | Open | 0 / 15 | To Be Announced | Th 6:00pm - 6:50pm | Bryan Hall 233 |
ENGL 3220 | The Seventeenth Century |
|
| An age of scientific and political revolution |
20030 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Wait List (1 / 99) | 18 / 18 | Rebecca Rush | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Bryan Hall 203 |
| Read Bacon, Shakespeare, Jonson, Donne, Hobbes, Herrick, and Milton. |
ENGL 3271 | Shakespeare: Histories and Comedies |
|
13757 | 100 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open | 31 / 60 | Clare Kinney | MoWe 12:00pm - 12:50pm | John W. Warner Hall 104 |
| Combative wit; desire and disguise. Guilty kings and uppity women. The performance of power. Gender-bending and genre-bending drama. First years and non-majors welcome! |
13758 | 101 | Discussion (0 Units) | Open | 10 / 12 | Clare Kinney | Th 2:00pm - 2:50pm | Bryan Hall 233 |
13759 | 102 | Discussion (0 Units) | Open | 10 / 12 | To Be Announced | We 5:00pm - 5:50pm | New Cabell Hall 068 |
13760 | 103 | Discussion (0 Units) | Open | 2 / 12 | To Be Announced | We 6:00pm - 6:50pm | New Cabell Hall 068 |
13761 | 104 | Discussion (0 Units) | Open | 8 / 12 | To Be Announced | Fr 12:00pm - 12:50pm | New Cabell Hall 044 |
19734 | 105 | Discussion (0 Units) | Open | 1 / 12 | To Be Announced | Fr 1:00pm - 1:50pm | New Cabell Hall 066 |
ENGL 3275 | History of Drama I: Ancient Greece to the Renaissance |
|
19843 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open | 28 / 30 | John Parker | MoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Dell 2 100 |
ENGL 3310 | Eighteenth-Century Women Writers |
|
19780 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open | 23 / 30 | Alison Hurley | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | New Cabell Hall 058 |
ENGL 3380 | The English Novel I |
|
| Run Runaway! |
19793 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open | 9 / 30 | Cynthia Wall | MoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Bryan Hall 328 |
ENGL 3480 | The English Novel II |
|
| The Way We Live Now: The Novel in the Nineteenth Century |
19827 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open | 19 / 30 | Stephen Arata | MoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pm | New Cabell Hall 168 |
| You do not have to complete English Novel I to enroll in English Novel II |
ENGL 3500 | Studies in English Literature |
|
| Faust |
20517 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open | 9 / 30 (9 / 30) | Jeffrey Grossman | MoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pm | New Cabell Hall 332 |
ENGL 3510 | Studies in Medieval Literature |
|
| Feminist Chaucer |
19837 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Wait List (4 / 99) | 30 / 30 | Elizabeth Fowler | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | Bryan Hall 328 |
ENGL 3545 | Studies in American Literature before 1900 |
|
| U.S Literature and Social Justice |
19790 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open | 20 / 30 | Victoria Olwell | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | New Cabell Hall 323 |
ENGL 3570 | Studies in American Literature |
|
| Hemispheric Latinx Literature and Culture |
13754 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open | 19 / 24 (19 / 24) | Carmen Lamas | MoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Bryan Hall 235 |
ENGL 3825 | Desktop Publishing |
|
20004 | 001 | SEM (3 Units) | Wait List (16 / 99) | 16 / 16 | James Livingood | TBA | TBA |
ENGL 3915 | Point of View Journalism |
|
20295 | 001 | SEM (3 Units) | Closed | 30 / 30 (30 / 30) | Lisa Goff | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | New Cabell Hall 132 |
| No waitlist, but spaces often open up. Email Prof. Lisa Goff lg6t@virginia.edu if you want to join the class. |
ENGL 3924 | Vietnam War in Literature and Film |
|
13786 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Permission | 22 / 40 (22 / 40) | Sylvia Chong | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | Shannon House 107 |
ENGL 4270 | Shakespeare Seminar |
|
19833 | 001 | SEM (3 Units) | Open | 5 / 18 | James Kinney | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Shannon House 119 |
ENGL 4500 | Seminar in English Literature |
|
| Seven Ages, Seven Questions |
19774 | 001 | SEM (3 Units) | Wait List (2 / 99) | 18 / 18 | Mark Edmundson | TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Bryan Hall 312 |
| Gothic Forms |
| Gothic Forms |
19794 | 002 | SEM (3 Units) | Open | 12 / 18 | Cynthia Wall | MoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pm | John W. Warner Hall 113 |
ENGL 4901 | The Bible Part 1: Hebrew Bible / Old Testament |
|
19775 | 001 | SEM (3 Units) | Wait List (3 / 99) | 15 / 15 | Stephen Cushman | MoWe 11:00am - 12:15pm | Dawson's Row 1 |
Writing and Rhetoric |
ENWR 2520 | Special Topics in Writing |
|
| Writing Democratic Rights |
12119 | 003 | SEM (3 Units) | Wait List (3 / 10) | 0 / 0 | Stephen Parks | Tu 6:00pm - 8:30pm | Bryan Hall 310 |
| Writing about Medicine |
13619 | 008 | SEM (3 Units) | Wait List (1 / 10) | 0 / 0 | Rhiannon Goad | MoWe 5:00pm - 6:15pm | Bryan Hall 310 |
| Community Engagement with UVA's Indigenous History |
13620 | 009 | SEM (3 Units) | Wait List (2 / 10) | 16 / 16 | Sarah Richardson | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Bryan Hall 310 |
| Writing and Games |
20321 | 010 | SEM (3 Units) | Wait List (1 / 10) | 0 / 0 | Kate Natishan | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Bryan Hall 330 |
| Writing as Science, Art, and Critical Inquiry |
20521 | 011 | SEM (3 Units) | Wait List (0 / 10) | 4 / 4 | Heidi Nobles | MoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pm | Bryan Hall 334 |
| Writing as Science, Art, and Critical Inquiry |
20522 | 012 | SEM (3 Units) | Open | 3 / 4 | Heidi Nobles | MoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50am | Bryan Hall 330 |
ENWR 2640 | Writing as Technology |
|
13593 | 001 | WKS (3 Units) | Wait List (9 / 10) | 16 / 16 | Patricia Sullivan | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | Bryan Hall 203 |
ENWR 2700 | News Writing |
|
10507 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Closed | 8 / 8 (15 / 16) | Kate Sweeney | TuTh 8:00am - 9:15am | Bryan Hall 203 |
ENWR 2800 | Public Speaking |
|
19488 | 001 | SEM (3 Units) | Closed | 16 / 16 | Dana Little | TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Bryan Hall 330 |
ENWR 3500 | Topics in Advanced Writing & Rhetoric |
|
| Race, Rhetoric, & Social Justice |
19943 | 003 | SEM (3 Units) | Wait List (7 / 10) | 16 / 16 | Sethunya Mokoko | TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pm | New Cabell Hall 036 |
ENWR 3620 | Writing & Tutoring Across Cultures |
|
12589 | 001 | SEM (3 Units) | Permission | 16 / 16 | Kate Kostelnik | TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Bryan Hall 332 |
ENWR 3640 | Writing with Sound |
|
12421 | 001 | WKS (3 Units) | Wait List (9 / 10) | 16 / 16 | Stephanie Ceraso | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | The Rotunda Room 152 |
ENWR 3665 | Writing about the Environment |
|
11647 | 001 | SEM (3 Units) | Closed | 16 / 16 | Cory Shaman | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Bryan Hall 334 |
ENWR 3760 | Studies in Cultural Rhetoric |
|
| The Cultural Work of Stories |
20172 | 001 | SEM (3 Units) | Wait List (1 / 10) | 16 / 16 | Tamika Carey | Mo 6:00pm - 8:30pm | Bryan Hall 312 |
ENWR 3900 | Career-Based Writing and Rhetoric |
|
11630 | 001 | SEM (3 Units) | Closed | 16 / 16 | John Casteen | MoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pm | New Cabell Hall 068 |
French |
FREN 3032 | Text, Image, Culture |
|
10187 | 001 | SEM (3 Units) | Open | 15 / 18 | To Be Announced | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | Nau Hall 242 |
10188 | 002 | SEM (3 Units) | Open | 4 / 15 | Claire Lyu | MoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pm | French House 100 |
11305 | 003 | SEM (3 Units) | Open | 2 / 18 | To Be Announced | TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Nau Hall 242 |
FREN 3036 | Introduction to Translation |
|
19195 | 001 | SEM (3 Units) | Wait List (3 / 199) | 20 / 20 | Elizabeth Hall | MoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pm | New Cabell Hall 407 |
FREN 3043 | The French-Speaking World III: Modernities |
|
| Great Books |
19197 | 001 | SEM (3 Units) | Wait List (2 / 199) | 18 / 18 | Ari Blatt | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Nau Hall 142 |
German |
GERM 3000 | Advanced German |
|
13987 | 001 | SEM (3 Units) | Open, WL (1 / 199) | 18 / 20 | Julia Gutterman | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | New Cabell Hall 332 |
GERM 3110 | Literature in German II |
|
| Narratives of Trauma and Hope in German Literature from the 1890s to Today |
20328 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open | 10 / 18 | Chrisann Zuerner | MoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pm | New Cabell Hall 485 |
GERM 3620 | New Voices in German: Transnational and Multilingual Literature Today |
|
19814 | 001 | SEM (3 Units) | Open | 11 / 15 | Julia Gutterman | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | Pavilion VIII 102 |
German in Translation |
GETR 3385 | Kafka's Short Works: The Quest for Materiality |
|
20423 | 001 | SEM (3 Units) | Open | 6 / 20 | Benjamin Bennett | TuTh 5:00pm - 6:15pm | Clark Hall G004 |
GETR 3392 | Fairy Tales |
|
12660 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Wait List (59 / 199) | 30 / 30 | Marcel Schmid | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | New Cabell Hall 132 |
GETR 3393 | Serial Media |
|
12758 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Wait List (32 / 199) | 30 / 30 | Marcel Schmid | We 5:00pm - 7:30pm | New Cabell Hall 168 |
GETR 3462 | Neighbors and Enemies |
|
13668 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Closed | 30 / 30 (30 / 30) | Manuela Achilles | MoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pm | John W. Warner Hall 115 |
GETR 3464 | Medieval Stories of Love and Adventure |
|
13094 | 001 | SEM (3 Units) | Wait List (31 / 199) | 30 / 30 | William McDonald | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Web-Based Course |
13295 | 002 | SEM (3 Units) | Wait List (25 / 199) | 30 / 30 | William McDonald | TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Web-Based Course |
GETR 3470 | Writing and Screening the Holocaust |
|
19698 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open | 10 / 30 | Jeffrey Grossman | Tu 5:00pm - 7:30pm | New Cabell Hall 338 |
GETR 3600 | Faust |
|
19820 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open | 9 / 30 (9 / 30) | Jeffrey Grossman | MoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pm | New Cabell Hall 332 |
Greek |
GREE 3010 | Advanced Reading in Greek |
|
19385 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open | 6 / 20 | John Dillery | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | New Cabell Hall 211 |
Global Studies-Global Studies |
GSGS 3550 | Topics in Global Studies |
|
| Ecocinema in the Global South |
19688 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Closed | 15 / 15 (15 / 15) | Rolando Vargas | MoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pm | New Cabell Hall 107 |
GSGS 3559 | New Course in Global Studies |
|
| The Individual and the World |
19210 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open | 3 / 20 | Peter Furia | We 6:00pm - 8:30pm | New Cabell Hall 303 |
| Is it possible for young adults to change the world? Is it desirable to try to do so? In what if any sense should students aspire to lead global lives after graduation? This new seminar explores these and other questions of "cosmopolitanism" or global citizenship with reference to a small selection of canonical ethical texts and a wide variety of recent journalistic and biographical readings. |
Global Studies-Security and Justice |
GSSJ 3420 | Migration and Social Movements in the Americas |
|
19937 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open | 29 / 40 | Levi Vonk | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | New Cabell Hall 309 |
History-General History |
HIST 2011 | History of Human Rights |
|
19298 | 100 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open | 78 / 108 | Emily Burrill | MoWe 1:00pm - 1:50pm | Gilmer Hall 390 |
19299 | 101 | Discussion (0 Units) | Wait List (0 / 199) | 20 / 20 | To Be Announced | Mo 5:00pm - 5:50pm | Gibson Hall 142 |
19300 | 102 | Discussion (0 Units) | Wait List (0 / 199) | 20 / 20 | To Be Announced | Mo 6:00pm - 6:50pm | Gibson Hall 142 |
19301 | 103 | Discussion (0 Units) | Open | 9 / 20 | To Be Announced | Mo 7:00pm - 7:50pm | Gibson Hall 142 |
19302 | 104 | Discussion (0 Units) | Open | 16 / 20 | To Be Announced | We 5:00pm - 5:50pm | Gilmer Hall 245 |
19303 | 105 | Discussion (0 Units) | Open | 10 / 20 | To Be Announced | We 6:00pm - 6:50pm | The Rotunda Room 150 |
19304 | 106 | Discussion (0 Units) | Open | 3 / 20 | To Be Announced | We 7:00pm - 7:50pm | New Cabell Hall 027 |
HIST 2212 | Maps in World History |
|
13498 | 100 | Lecture (3 Units) | Wait List (15 / 199) | 48 / 48 | S. Edelson | MoWe 1:00pm - 1:50pm | Nau Hall 211 |
13502 | 101 | Discussion (0 Units) | Open, WL (3 / 199) | 8 / 20 | To Be Announced | We 7:00pm - 7:50pm | New Cabell Hall 407 |
13503 | 102 | Discussion (0 Units) | Wait List (11 / 199) | 20 / 20 | To Be Announced | We 5:00pm - 5:50pm | New Cabell Hall 111 |
13504 | 103 | Discussion (0 Units) | Wait List (1 / 199) | 20 / 20 | To Be Announced | We 6:00pm - 6:50pm | New Cabell Hall 191 |
Italian in Translation |
ITTR 4010 | Narrating (Un-)sustainability: Ecocritical Explorations in Italy & Mediterr |
|
19163 | 001 | SEM (3 Units) | Open | 6 / 22 (6 / 22) | Enrico Cesaretti | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | Nau Hall 141 |
Japanese in Translation |
JPTR 3010 | Survey of Traditional Japanese Literature |
|
12543 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open | 9 / 20 | Gustav Heldt | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | New Cabell Hall 485 |
JPTR 3210 | The Tale of Genji |
|
19158 | 01 | SEM (3 Units) | Wait List (4 / 5) | 20 / 20 | Gustav Heldt | TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pm | New Cabell Hall 485 |
Korean in Translation |
KRTR 3020 | Survey of Modern Korean Literature |
|
13388 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Wait List (6 / 10) | 20 / 20 | HeeJin Lee | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | New Cabell Hall 303 |
Latin |
LATI 3070 | Livy |
|
19393 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open | 11 / 15 | To Be Announced | TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pm | New Cabell Hall 594 |
LATI 3100 | Vergil |
|
19394 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open | 13 / 15 | Karen Myers | MoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50am | Cocke Hall 101 |
Media Studies |
MDST 2200 | Introduction to Film |
|
12035 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open, WL (26 / 199) | 35 / 60 | Julide Etem | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Wilson Hall 325 |
MDST 2305 | Podcasting, Radio and Sound Production |
|
13942 | 001 | Laboratory (3 Units) | Permission | 11 / 12 | Elliot Majerczyk | We 5:00pm - 7:30pm | New Cabell Hall 268 |
MDST 2690 | Sports Journalism |
|
19317 | 002 | SEM (3 Units) | Wait List (6 / 199) | 19 / 19 | Anna Clay | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | Fayerweather Hall 215 |
MDST 2700 | News Writing |
|
10596 | 001 | SEM (3 Units) | Open | 7 / 8 (15 / 16) | Kate Sweeney | TuTh 8:00am - 9:15am | Bryan Hall 203 |
MDST 2710 | Screenwriting |
|
13087 | 001 | WKS (3 Units) | Wait List (4 / 199) | 18 / 13 | Matthew Marshall | Mo 3:30pm - 6:00pm | Cocke Hall 101 |
MDST 3000 | Theory and Criticism of Media |
|
10515 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open | 9 / 15 | Aniko Bodroghkozy | We 5:00pm - 7:30pm | Gibson Hall 142 |
MDST 3111 | Food Media and Popular Culture |
|
13175 | 001 | SEM (3 Units) | Wait List (32 / 199) | 28 / 28 | Pallavi Rao | We 3:30pm - 6:00pm | Wilson Hall 238 |
MDST 3230 | Basic Multimedia Reporting |
|
13257 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Wait List (11 / 199) | 15 / 15 | Kate Sweeney | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | Bryan Hall 203 |
MDST 3281 | Reimagining the News |
|
14010 | 001 | SEM (3 Units) | Wait List (8 / 199) | 28 / 28 | Kate Sweeney | We 3:30pm - 6:00pm | Bryan Hall 235 |
MDST 3388 | Friday Night Lights |
|
19938 | 001 | SEM (3 Units) | Permission | 30 / 30 | Anna Clay | Mo 2:00pm - 4:30pm | Chemistry Bldg 306 |
MDST 3402 | War and the Media |
|
13200 | 001 | SEM (3 Units) | Open, WL (9 / 199) | 20 / 28 | Bruce Williams | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Clark Hall G004 |
MDST 3409 | LGBTQ Issues in the Media |
|
13436 | 001 | SEM (3 Units) | Open | 8 / 14 (8 / 30) | Andre Cavalcante | Tu 5:00pm - 7:30pm | Wilson Hall 238 |
MDST 3490 | Just Kiddin': Comedy & Humor Across Media |
|
13146 | 001 | SEM (3 Units) | Wait List (36 / 199) | 28 / 28 | Pallavi Rao | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Wilson Hall 238 |
MDST 3501 | Special Topics in Directors and Auteurs |
|
| The Films of Alfred Hitchcock |
Website 13818 | 001 | SEM (3 Units) | Open | 9 / 28 | Sean Duncan | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | New Cabell Hall 368 |
| Please see website for more info! |
MDST 3504 | Topics in Global Media |
|
| Mexican Cinema |
13383 | 001 | SEM (3 Units) | Wait List (5 / 100) | 26 / 26 | Keara Goin | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | Wilson Hall 238 |
| Cinema of Turkiye |
12544 | 002 | SEM (3 Units) | Open | 11 / 30 | Julide Etem | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Bryan Hall 235 |
| Hollywood Goes to Asia |
13088 | 003 | SEM (3 Units) | Wait List (7 / 199) | 31 / 30 | Lori Morimoto | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Clinical Department Wing 2677 |
MDST 3505 | Special Topics in Diversity and Identity in Media |
|
| Introduction to Media Fandom |
12541 | 001 | SEM (3 Units) | Wait List (5 / 199) | 26 / 26 | Lori Morimoto | Mo 3:30pm - 6:00pm | Cocke Hall 115 |
| Asian American Media Cultures |
18912 | 002 | SEM (3 Units) | Closed | 21 / 21 (26 / 28) | Shilpa Dave | MoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Nau Hall 141 |
MDST 3704 | Games and Play |
|
Website 13256 | 001 | SEM (3 Units) | Open | 10 / 28 | Sean Duncan | Mo 2:00pm - 4:30pm | New Cabell Hall 368 |
| Please see website for more info! |
MDST 3720 | Social Media and Global South Societies |
|
13384 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open, WL (1 / 199) | 15 / 28 | David Nemer | Th 3:30pm - 6:00pm | Gibson Hall 141 |
MDST 3912 | Adapting Media |
|
| Semester Topic: DUNE |
Website 18927 | 001 | SEM (3 Units) | Open | 11 / 28 | Sean Duncan | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | New Cabell Hall 368 |
| Please see website for more info! |
MDST 3944 | Avenger, Victim, Outsider: Women in 1990s Cinema |
|
19026 | 001 | SEM (3 Units) | Open, WL (12 / 199) | 13 / 27 | Francesca Borrione | MoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Gibson Hall 242 |
MDST 4510 | Capstone Topics |
|
| Sex & Gender Go to the Movies |
13385 | 004 | SEM (3 Units) | Wait List (6 / 199) | 19 / 19 | Andrea Press | Mo 2:00pm - 4:30pm | Wilson Hall 244 |
MDST 4660 | Watching the Detectives |
|
19028 | 001 | SEM (3 Units) | Permission | 17 / 20 | William Little | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Cocke Hall 101 |
Middle Eastern & South Asian Languages & Cultures |
MESA 3111 | Film Festivals and Global Media Cultures: ME/SA Spotlight |
|
12450 | 001 | SEM (3 Units) | Wait List (4 / 5) | 30 / 30 | Samhita Sunya | MoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pm | New Cabell Hall 132 |
Music |
MUSI 1310 | Basic Musical Skills |
|
10344 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open | 14 / 46 | Benjamin Rous | MoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50am | Old Cabell Hall 107 |
13524 | 002 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open | 25 / 45 | Ayn Balija | MoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50am | Old Cabell Hall 113 |
MUSI 2070 | Popular Musics |
|
19659 | 100 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open, WL (7 / 199) | 97 / 120 | Karl Miller | MoWe 1:00pm - 1:50pm | Clark Hall 107 |
19660 | 101 | Discussion (0 Units) | Open | 17 / 20 | Kathleen King | Tu 9:30am - 10:20am | Old Cabell Hall S008 |
19661 | 102 | Discussion (0 Units) | Open | 17 / 20 | Kathleen King | Tu 10:30am - 11:20am | Old Cabell Hall S008 |
19662 | 103 | Discussion (0 Units) | Wait List (3 / 199) | 20 / 20 | Kathleen King | Tu 12:30pm - 1:20pm | Old Cabell Hall S008 |
19663 | 104 | Discussion (0 Units) | Open | 13 / 20 | Alonya Castillo | Th 9:30am - 10:20am | Old Cabell Hall S008 |
19664 | 105 | Discussion (0 Units) | Open | 10 / 20 | Alonya Castillo | Th 10:30am - 11:20am | Old Cabell Hall S008 |
19665 | 106 | Discussion (0 Units) | Wait List (4 / 199) | 20 / 20 | Alonya Castillo | Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm | Old Cabell Hall S008 |
MUSI 2090 | Sound Studies: The Art and Experience of Listening |
|
19666 | 001 | SEM (3 Units) | Wait List (2 / 199) | 20 / 20 | Noel Lobley | MoWe 9:30am - 10:45am | Contact Department |
MUSI 2350 | Technosonics: Digital Music and Sound Art Composition |
|
12433 | 100 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open, WL (43 / 199) | 179 / 180 | Luke Dahl | MoWe 10:00am - 10:50am | Wilson Hall 402 |
12434 | 101 | Discussion (0 Units) | Wait List (0 / 199) | 20 / 20 | Robert Hite | Tu 9:30am - 10:20am | New Cabell Hall 268 |
12435 | 102 | Discussion (0 Units) | Open, WL (1 / 199) | 19 / 20 | Robert Hite | Tu 10:30am - 11:20am | New Cabell Hall 268 |
12436 | 103 | Discussion (0 Units) | Wait List (7 / 199) | 20 / 20 | Robert Hite | Tu 11:30am - 12:20pm | New Cabell Hall 268 |
12437 | 104 | Discussion (0 Units) | Wait List (5 / 199) | 20 / 20 | Gabrielle Cerberville | Th 9:30am - 10:20am | New Cabell Hall 268 |
12438 | 105 | Discussion (0 Units) | Wait List (3 / 199) | 20 / 20 | Gabrielle Cerberville | Th 10:30am - 11:20am | New Cabell Hall 268 |
12439 | 106 | Discussion (0 Units) | Wait List (5 / 199) | 20 / 20 | Gabrielle Cerberville | Th 11:30am - 12:20pm | New Cabell Hall 268 |
12440 | 107 | Discussion (0 Units) | Wait List (5 / 199) | 20 / 20 | Molly Joyce | Fr 9:00am - 9:50am | New Cabell Hall 268 |
12441 | 108 | Discussion (0 Units) | Wait List (9 / 199) | 20 / 20 | Molly Joyce | Fr 10:00am - 10:50am | New Cabell Hall 268 |
12442 | 109 | Discussion (0 Units) | Wait List (8 / 199) | 20 / 20 | Molly Joyce | Fr 11:00am - 11:50am | New Cabell Hall 268 |
MUSI 2600 | Jazz Improvisation |
|
10978 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Permission | 13 / 10 | John Dearth | TuTh 3:30pm - 5:00pm | Old Cabell Hall B012 |
MUSI 3020 | Studies in Seventeenth- and Eighteenth-Century Music |
|
20159 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open | 15 / 25 | Bonnie Gordon | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Old Cabell Hall 113 |
MUSI 3050 | Music and Discourse Since 1900 |
|
12181 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Wait List (3 / 199) | 20 / 20 | Scott DeVeaux | MoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50am | Old Cabell Hall B012 |
MUSI 3310 | Theory I |
|
12443 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open | 20 / 21 | Scott DeVeaux | MoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pm | Old Cabell Hall 113 |
19670 | 002 | Lecture (3 Units) | Wait List (1 / 199) | 20 / 20 | To Be Announced | MoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50am | Old Cabell Hall B012 |
MUSI 3372 | Writing Rap |
|
19671 | 001 | SEM (3 Units) | Permission | 2 / 15 | A.D. Carson | TuTh 8:00am - 9:15am | New Cabell Hall 398 |
MUSI 3380 | Introduction to Composition |
|
20262 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open | 12 / 15 | Nicole Mitchell Gantt | We 4:00pm - 6:30pm | Old Cabell Hall B011 |
MUSI 3390 | Introduction to Music and Computers |
|
13096 | 100 | Lecture (3 Units) | Permission | 18 / 20 | Leah Reid | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Old Cabell Hall B012 |
12726 | 101 | Laboratory (0 Units) | Open | 2 / 10 | To Be Announced | Mo 9:00am - 9:50am | Old Cabell Hall B011 |
12727 | 102 | Laboratory (0 Units) | Open | 7 / 10 | To Be Announced | Mo 10:00am - 10:50am | Old Cabell Hall B011 |
12728 | 103 | Laboratory (0 Units) | Open | 9 / 10 | To Be Announced | Mo 11:00am - 11:50am | Old Cabell Hall B011 |
MUSI 3410 | Orchestration I: Anatomy of the Orchestra |
|
19672 | 001 | SEM (3 Units) | Wait List (5 / 199) | 15 / 15 | Benjamin Rous | MoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50am | Old Cabell Hall 107 |
MUSI 4065 | The Black Voice |
|
12540 | 001 | SEM (3 Units) | Permission | 8 / 10 | A.D. Carson | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | New Cabell Hall 398 |
MUSI 4331 | Theory III |
|
19679 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open | 6 / 15 | Michael Puri | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | Old Cabell Hall 113 |
MUSI 4509 | Cultural and Historical Studies of Music |
|
| Music in Relation to Sexuality and Disability |
19680 | 001 | SEM (3 Units) | Wait List (1 / 199) | 15 / 15 | Fred Maus | We 2:00pm - 4:30pm | Old Cabell Hall 113 |
MUSI 4545 | Computer Applications in Music |
|
| Designing Audio Effect Plug |
| Designing Audio Effect Plugins |
12107 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Permission | 10 / 15 | Luke Dahl | MoWe 2:30pm - 3:45pm | Old Cabell Hall B011 |
Persian |
PERS 3230 | Introduction to Classical Persian Literature |
|
19322 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open | 0 / 30 (0 / 30) | To Be Announced | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | New Cabell Hall 383 |
Philosophy |
PHIL 1000 | Introduction to Philosophy |
|
11898 | 100 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open | 25 / 80 | Ian McCready-Flora | MoWe 9:00am - 9:50am | Minor Hall 125 |
12003 | 101 | Discussion (0 Units) | Open | 0 / 20 | To Be Announced | Fr 8:00am - 8:50am | Cocke Hall 101 |
12004 | 102 | Discussion (0 Units) | Open | 3 / 20 | To Be Announced | Fr 9:00am - 9:50am | New Cabell Hall 332 |
12005 | 103 | Discussion (0 Units) | Open | 4 / 20 | To Be Announced | Fr 10:00am - 10:50am | Gibson Hall 141 |
12006 | 104 | Discussion (0 Units) | Open | 6 / 20 | To Be Announced | Fr 2:00pm - 2:50pm | New Cabell Hall 209 |
12007 | 105 | Discussion (0 Units) | Open | 4 / 20 | To Be Announced | Fr 12:00pm - 12:50pm | Cocke Hall 115 |
12008 | 106 | Discussion (0 Units) | Open | 8 / 20 | To Be Announced | Fr 1:00pm - 1:50pm | Pavilion VIII 102 |
PHIL 1410 | Forms of Reasoning |
|
12157 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Wait List (7 / 199) | 100 / 100 | To Be Announced | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | Minor Hall 125 |
PHIL 1710 | Human Nature |
|
13682 | 100 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open | 45 / 90 | Harold Langsam | TuTh 3:30pm - 4:20pm | Wilson Hall 301 |
13683 | 101 | Discussion (0 Units) | Open | 0 / 20 | To Be Announced | Fr 8:00am - 8:50am | New Cabell Hall 291 |
13684 | 102 | Discussion (0 Units) | Open | 1 / 20 | To Be Announced | Fr 9:00am - 9:50am | Nau Hall 241 |
13685 | 103 | Discussion (0 Units) | Open | 11 / 20 | To Be Announced | Fr 10:00am - 10:50am | Minor Hall 130 |
13686 | 104 | Discussion (0 Units) | Open | 10 / 20 | To Be Announced | Fr 2:00pm - 2:50pm | Nau Hall 242 |
13687 | 105 | Discussion (0 Units) | Open | 9 / 20 | To Be Announced | Fr 12:00pm - 12:50pm | Bryan Hall 235 |
13688 | 106 | Discussion (0 Units) | Open | 14 / 20 | To Be Announced | Fr 1:00pm - 1:50pm | New Cabell Hall 364 |
PHIL 1740 | Issues of Life and Death |
|
19224 | 100 | Lecture (3 Units) | Wait List (33 / 199) | 120 / 120 | Rebecca Stangl | MoWe 2:00pm - 2:50pm | John W. Warner Hall 209 |
19225 | 101 | Discussion (0 Units) | Wait List (4 / 199) | 20 / 20 | Blake Harris | Th 6:00pm - 6:50pm | New Cabell Hall 407 |
19226 | 102 | Discussion (0 Units) | Wait List (2 / 199) | 20 / 20 | Blake Harris | Th 7:00pm - 7:50pm | Cocke Hall 101 |
19227 | 103 | Discussion (0 Units) | Open, WL (5 / 199) | 6 / 20 | Blake Harris | Th 8:00pm - 8:50pm | Cocke Hall 101 |
19228 | 104 | Discussion (0 Units) | Open, WL (1 / 199) | 0 / 20 | Robert Ziegler | Fr 8:00am - 8:50am | New Cabell Hall 107 |
19229 | 105 | Discussion (0 Units) | Open, WL (2 / 199) | 5 / 20 | Robert Ziegler | Fr 9:00am - 9:50am | Nau Hall 142 |
19230 | 106 | Discussion (0 Units) | Open, WL (5 / 199) | 13 / 20 | Robert Ziegler | Fr 10:00am - 10:50am | Nau Hall 141 |
19231 | 107 | Discussion (0 Units) | Open, WL (4 / 199) | 18 / 20 | Gabriel Kim | Fr 11:00am - 11:50am | Minor Hall 130 |
19232 | 108 | Discussion (0 Units) | Open, WL (7 / 199) | 18 / 20 | Gabriel Kim | Fr 12:00pm - 12:50pm | New Cabell Hall 364 |
19233 | 109 | Discussion (0 Units) | Wait List (3 / 199) | 20 / 20 | Gabriel Kim | Fr 1:00pm - 1:50pm | Cocke Hall 115 |
PHIL 2060 | Philosophical Problems in Law |
|
13689 | 100 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open | 39 / 90 | Nate Adams | MoWe 8:00am - 8:50am | Minor Hall 125 |
13690 | 101 | Discussion (0 Units) | Open | 15 / 20 | Anna Morse | Th 6:00pm - 6:50pm | Cocke Hall 101 |
13691 | 102 | Discussion (0 Units) | Open | 3 / 20 | Anna Morse | Th 7:00pm - 7:50pm | New Cabell Hall 287 |
13693 | 104 | Discussion (0 Units) | Open | 3 / 20 | John Mancini | Fr 8:00am - 8:50am | New Cabell Hall 111 |
13694 | 105 | Discussion (0 Units) | Open | 5 / 20 | John Mancini | Fr 9:00am - 9:50am | Cocke Hall 115 |
13695 | 106 | Discussion (0 Units) | Open | 5 / 20 | John Mancini | Fr 1:00pm - 1:50pm | Brooks Hall 103 |
19315 | 108 | Discussion (0 Units) | Open | 5 / 20 | Anna Morse | Fr 12:00pm - 12:50pm | John W. Warner Hall 113 |
PHIL 2110 | History of Philosophy: Ancient and Medieval |
|
10351 | 100 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open | 19 / 50 | Jorge Secada | MoWe 11:00am - 11:50am | Monroe Hall 130 |
10354 | 101 | Discussion (0 Units) | Open | 2 / 20 | James Reed | Fr 8:00am - 8:50am | New Cabell Hall 283 |
10352 | 102 | Discussion (0 Units) | Open | 5 / 20 | James Reed | Fr 9:00am - 9:50am | Nau Hall 242 |
10353 | 103 | Discussion (0 Units) | Open | 12 / 20 | James Reed | Fr 10:00am - 10:50am | Cocke Hall 115 |
PHIL 2660 | Philosophy of Religion |
|
11291 | 100 | Lecture (3 Units) | Permission | 18 / 50 | Trenton Merricks | MoWe 11:00am - 11:50am | Dell 1 105 |
11322 | 101 | Discussion (0 Units) | Open | 0 / 20 | Dakota Jones | Fr 8:00am - 8:50am | New Cabell Hall 287 |
11323 | 102 | Discussion (0 Units) | Open | 3 / 20 | Dakota Jones | Fr 9:00am - 9:50am | Gibson Hall 242 |
11324 | 103 | Discussion (0 Units) | Open | 15 / 20 | Dakota Jones | Fr 1:00pm - 1:50pm | Kerchof Hall 317 |
PHIL 2820 | Philosophy of Health and Health Care |
|
13070 | 100 | Lecture (3 Units) | Wait List (61 / 199) | 112 / 112 | Elizabeth Barnes | TuTh 8:00am - 8:50am | Clark Hall 107 |
13071 | 101 | Discussion (0 Units) | Open, WL (7 / 199) | 16 / 20 | Charles Oswald | Fr 8:00am - 8:50am | New Cabell Hall 207 |
13072 | 102 | Discussion (0 Units) | Open, WL (18 / 199) | 15 / 20 | Charles Oswald | Fr 9:00am - 9:50am | Gibson Hall 142 |
13073 | 103 | Discussion (0 Units) | Wait List (8 / 199) | 20 / 20 | Charles Oswald | Fr 10:00am - 10:50am | Gibson Hall 242 |
13074 | 104 | Discussion (0 Units) | Open, WL (6 / 199) | 20 / 21 | William Welchance | Fr 11:00am - 11:50am | Cocke Hall 115 |
13075 | 105 | Discussion (0 Units) | Wait List (8 / 199) | 20 / 20 | William Welchance | Fr 12:00pm - 12:50pm | Pavilion VIII 102 |
13076 | 106 | Discussion (0 Units) | Wait List (14 / 199) | 21 / 21 | William Welchance | Fr 1:00pm - 1:50pm | New Cabell Hall 332 |
PHIL 3010 | Darwin and Philosophy |
|
12628 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Wait List (6 / 199) | 30 / 30 | Erin Eaker | TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Monroe Hall 118 |
PHIL 3110 | Plato |
|
19234 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Wait List (5 / 199) | 30 / 30 | Ian McCready-Flora | MoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pm | John W. Warner Hall 113 |
PHIL 3150 | 17th Century Philosophy |
|
19235 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Wait List (2 / 199) | 30 / 30 | Antonia LoLordo | TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pm | New Cabell Hall 058 |
PHIL 3330 | Philosophy of Mind |
|
11771 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Permission | 20 / 30 | Harold Langsam | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Cocke Hall 115 |
PHIL 3620 | Science Fiction & Philosophy |
|
19237 | 001 | SEM (3 Units) | Permission | 28 / 30 | Ross Cameron | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | New Cabell Hall 489 |
PHIL 3640 | Political Philosophy |
|
19238 | 001 | SEM (3 Units) | Wait List (5 / 199) | 30 / 30 | Alexander Motchoulski | TuTh 5:00pm - 6:15pm | Cocke Hall 115 |
19919 | 002 | SEM (3 Units) | Wait List (10 / 199) | 30 / 30 | Nate Adams | MoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pm | New Cabell Hall 338 |
PHIL 3720 | Contemporary Ethics |
|
12629 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Wait List (14 / 199) | 30 / 30 | To Be Announced | TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pm | New Cabell Hall 389 |
PHIL 3810 | Sex, Sexuality, and Gender |
|
12630 | 001 | SEM (3 Units) | Open | 13 / 30 | Dee Payton | TuTh 8:00am - 9:15am | Cocke Hall 115 |
PHIL 3830 | Philosophy of Mental Health |
|
20098 | 001 | SEM (3 Units) | Wait List (55 / 199) | 30 / 30 | Elizabeth Barnes | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | Cocke Hall 115 |
Politics-American Politics |
PLAP 2250 | American Political Tradition |
|
11518 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Wait List (8 / 199) | 14 / 14 | To Be Announced | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | Brooks Hall 103 |
11882 | 002 | Lecture (3 Units) | Wait List (9 / 199) | 14 / 14 | To Be Announced | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | Gibson Hall 142 |
19463 | 003 | Lecture (3 Units) | Wait List (4 / 199) | 14 / 14 | To Be Announced | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | Bryan Hall 235 |
PLAP 3140 | Mass Media and American Politics |
|
19464 | 100 | Lecture (3 Units) | Wait List (41 / 199) | 135 / 135 | Paul Freedman | MoWe 9:00am - 9:50am | Nau Hall 101 |
19899 | 101 | Discussion (0 Units) | Wait List (7 / 199) | 20 / 20 | To Be Announced | We 6:00pm - 6:50pm | New Cabell Hall 407 |
19900 | 102 | Discussion (0 Units) | Wait List (2 / 199) | 20 / 20 | To Be Announced | We 7:00pm - 7:50pm | New Cabell Hall 187 |
19901 | 103 | Discussion (0 Units) | Open, WL (3 / 199) | 17 / 20 | To Be Announced | We 8:00pm - 8:50pm | New Cabell Hall 411 |
19902 | 104 | Discussion (0 Units) | Open, WL (17 / 199) | 14 / 20 | To Be Announced | Th 6:00pm - 6:50pm | Gilmer Hall 245 |
19903 | 105 | Discussion (0 Units) | Open, WL (3 / 199) | 19 / 20 | To Be Announced | Th 7:00pm - 7:50pm | New Cabell Hall 291 |
19904 | 106 | Discussion (0 Units) | Open, WL (2 / 199) | 0 / 20 | To Be Announced | Th 8:00pm - 8:50pm | Nau Hall 241 |
19905 | 107 | Discussion (0 Units) | Wait List (1 / 199) | 20 / 20 | To Be Announced | Fr 12:00pm - 12:50pm | New Cabell Hall 207 |
19906 | 108 | Discussion (0 Units) | Open, WL (5 / 199) | 19 / 20 | To Be Announced | Fr 1:00pm - 1:50pm | Bryan Hall 235 |
19907 | 109 | Discussion (0 Units) | Open, WL (1 / 199) | 6 / 20 | To Be Announced | Fr 2:00pm - 2:50pm | New Cabell Hall 187 |
PLAP 3810 | Constitutional Interpretation: Separation of Powers and Federalism |
|
13525 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Wait List (20 / 199) | 42 / 42 | Holly Vradenburgh | Tu 5:00pm - 7:30pm | Gibson Hall 211 |
Politics-Political Theory |
PLPT 1010 | Introduction to Political Theory |
|
14024 | 100 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open | 86 / 90 | Colin Bird | MoWe 4:00pm - 4:50pm | Wilson Hall 301 |
14025 | 101 | Discussion (0 Units) | Wait List (0 / 199) | 20 / 20 | To Be Announced | Fr 10:00am - 10:50am | Gilmer Hall 245 |
14026 | 102 | Discussion (0 Units) | Open | 6 / 20 | To Be Announced | Fr 9:00am - 9:50am | Shannon House 111 |
14027 | 103 | Discussion (0 Units) | Wait List (0 / 199) | 20 / 20 | To Be Announced | Th 6:00pm - 6:50pm | Fayerweather Hall 206 |
14041 | 107 | Discussion (0 Units) | Open | 16 / 20 | To Be Announced | Th 7:00pm - 7:50pm | New Cabell Hall 115 |
14042 | 108 | Discussion (0 Units) | Open | 4 / 20 | To Be Announced | Th 8:00pm - 8:50pm | New Cabell Hall 283 |
14081 | 109 | Discussion (0 Units) | Wait List (0 / 199) | 20 / 20 | To Be Announced | Th 6:00pm - 6:50pm | New Cabell Hall 209 |
PLPT 3010 | Ancient and Medieval Political Theory |
|
19482 | 100 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open | 43 / 90 | Colin Bird | MoWe 5:00pm - 5:50pm | Wilson Hall 301 |
20078 | 101 | Discussion (0 Units) | Open | 0 / 20 | To Be Announced | Fr 8:00am - 8:50am | Shannon House 109 |
20079 | 102 | Discussion (0 Units) | Open | 16 / 20 | To Be Announced | Fr 9:00am - 9:50am | Shannon House 109 |
20080 | 103 | Discussion (0 Units) | Open | 5 / 20 | To Be Announced | We 8:00pm - 8:50pm | Nau Hall 241 |
20081 | 104 | Discussion (0 Units) | Open | 13 / 20 | To Be Announced | Th 6:00pm - 6:50pm | New Cabell Hall 187 |
20082 | 105 | Discussion (0 Units) | Open | 5 / 20 | To Be Announced | Th 7:00pm - 7:50pm | New Cabell Hall 207 |
20083 | 106 | Discussion (0 Units) | Open | 4 / 20 | To Be Announced | Th 8:00pm - 8:50pm | New Cabell Hall 411 |
PLPT 3500 | Special Topics in Political Theory |
|
| Concepts of Law |
14139 | 001 | SEM (3 Units) | Wait List (18 / 199) | 25 / 25 | Colin Bird | TuTh 5:00pm - 6:15pm | Gibson Hall 242 |
PLPT 4200 | Feminist Political Theory |
|
13559 | 001 | SEM (3 Units) | Wait List (8 / 199) | 15 / 15 | Lawrie Balfour | Tu 3:30pm - 6:00pm | New Cabell Hall 187 |
PLPT 4500 | Special Topics in Political Theory |
|
| Montesquieu's Political Thought |
12496 | 001 | SEM (3 Units) | Permission | 9 / 15 | Danielle Charette | TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pm | New Cabell Hall 183 |
Political Philosophy, Policy, and Law |
PPL 2010 | Morality, Law and the State |
|
12085 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Permission | 11 / 30 | Vijay Phulwani | MoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Bryan Hall 328 |
Political and Social Thought |
PST 4850 | Core Seminar in Political and Social Thought I |
|
10539 | 001 | SEM (3 Units) | Permission | 1 / 25 | Isaac Reed | Mo 3:30pm - 6:00pm | Bryan Hall 235 |
Religion-African Religions |
RELA 2748 | Introduction to African Philosophy: Race, Religion, and Rationality |
|
19058 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open | 17 / 19 | Oludamini Ogunnaike | Tu 3:30pm - 6:00pm | New Cabell Hall 168 |
RELA 2750 | African Religions |
|
19056 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open | 8 / 21 | Cynthia Hoehler-Fatton | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Gibson Hall 242 |
RELA 3900 | Introduction to Islam in Africa through the Arts |
|
13474 | 100 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open | 17 / 20 (17 / 20) | Oludamini Ogunnaike | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Brooks Hall 103 |
Religion-Buddhism |
RELB 2067 | Buddhism and Environmental Thought and Practice |
|
19062 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Wait List (2 / 199) | 17 / 17 | To Be Announced | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | Nau Hall 241 |
RELB 2135 | Chinese Buddhism |
|
19460 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open | 6 / 20 | Chris Rowe | We 2:00pm - 4:30pm | Nau Hall 241 |
RELB 3150 | Seminar in Buddhism and Gender |
|
20117 | 001 | SEM (3 Units) | Open | 11 / 20 | To Be Announced | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | Nau Hall 142 |
Religion-Christianity |
RELC 3040 | Paul: Letters and Theology |
|
19071 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Closed | 15 / 15 | Philip Tite | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Gibson Hall 142 |
RELC 3077 | Christian Theologies of Liberation |
|
20566 | 001 | SEM (3 Units) | Open | 11 / 15 | Paul Jones | MoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pm | New Cabell Hall 315 |
RELC 3115 | Evangelicalism |
|
19067 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Wait List (4 / 199) | 25 / 25 | James Henry | MoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Gibson Hall 242 |
Religion-General Religion |
RELG 1000 | Questions in the Study of Religion |
|
14003 | 001 | SEM (3 Units) | Open, WL (1 / 199) | 21 / 30 | Cynthia Hoehler-Fatton+1 | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | New Cabell Hall 132 |
RELG 2300 | Religious Ethics and Moral Problems |
|
19081 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open | 24 / 25 | Charles Mathewes | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Nau Hall 141 |
RELG 2650 | Religion, Ethics & Health Care |
|
12944 | 100 | Lecture (3 Units) | Wait List (25 / 199) | 200 / 200 | Paul Scherz | MoWe 3:30pm - 4:20pm | Nau Hall 101 |
13039 | 101 | Discussion (0 Units) | Wait List (3 / 199) | 20 / 20 | To Be Announced | Th 5:00pm - 5:50pm | New Cabell Hall 191 |
12945 | 102 | Discussion (0 Units) | Open | 19 / 20 | To Be Announced | Th 6:00pm - 6:50pm | New Cabell Hall 183 |
12946 | 104 | Discussion (0 Units) | Open, WL (2 / 199) | 19 / 20 | To Be Announced | Fr 11:00am - 11:50am | Bryan Hall 235 |
12947 | 105 | Discussion (0 Units) | Open, WL (2 / 199) | 19 / 20 | To Be Announced | Fr 12:00pm - 12:50pm | Gibson Hall 141 |
12948 | 106 | Discussion (0 Units) | Open, WL (2 / 199) | 17 / 20 | To Be Announced | Fr 1:00pm - 1:50pm | Nau Hall 141 |
12949 | 107 | Discussion (0 Units) | Open, WL (3 / 199) | 7 / 20 | To Be Announced | Fr 1:00pm - 1:50pm | Gibson Hall 242 |
13606 | 110 | Discussion (0 Units) | Open, WL (2 / 199) | 5 / 20 | To Be Announced | Th 7:00pm - 7:50pm | New Cabell Hall 211 |
13607 | 111 | Discussion (0 Units) | Wait List (2 / 199) | 20 / 20 | To Be Announced | Fr 12:00pm - 12:50pm | Nau Hall 141 |
13608 | 112 | Discussion (0 Units) | Open, WL (1 / 199) | 14 / 20 | To Be Announced | Fr 2:00pm - 2:50pm | New Cabell Hall 191 |
14075 | 113 | Discussion (0 Units) | Wait List (1 / 199) | 20 / 20 | To Be Announced | Th 4:00pm - 4:50pm | Nau Hall 141 |
14076 | 114 | Discussion (0 Units) | Wait List (5 / 199) | 20 / 20 | To Be Announced | Th 5:00pm - 5:50pm | New Cabell Hall 183 |
14077 | 115 | Discussion (0 Units) | Wait List (2 / 199) | 20 / 20 | To Be Announced | Th 6:00pm - 6:50pm | New Cabell Hall 115 |
RELG 2713 | Sensing the Sacred: Sensory Perception and Religious Imagination |
|
19082 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open | 7 / 33 | Gregory Goering | MoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pm | New Cabell Hall 232 |
RELG 3630 | Idolatry |
|
20138 | 001 | SEM (3 Units) | Open | 14 / 30 | Asher Biemann | MoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Gibson Hall 141 |
RELG 3713 | Black Religion and the Criminal Justice System |
|
19087 | 001 | SEM (3 Units) | Open | 24 / 25 | Kai Parker | TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Gibson Hall 242 |
Religion-Hinduism |
RELH 3725 | Travel Writing and India |
|
19072 | 001 | SEM (3 Units) | Open | 22 / 25 | John Nemec | MoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Gibson Hall 141 |
Religion-Islam |
RELI 3110 | Muhammad and the Qur'an |
|
13536 | 001 | SEM (3 Units) | Open | 5 / 15 | To Be Announced | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | New Cabell Hall 232 |
RELI 3900 | Introduction to Islam in Africa through the Arts |
|
13597 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open | 17 / 20 (17 / 20) | Oludamini Ogunnaike | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Brooks Hall 103 |
Religion-Judaism |
RELJ 3052 | Responses to the Holocaust |
|
12950 | 001 | SEM (3 Units) | Open | 15 / 20 | Jennifer Geddes | We 3:30pm - 6:00pm | New Cabell Hall 485 |
RELJ 3170 | Modern Jewish Thought |
|
19079 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Closed | 21 / 21 | Asher Biemann | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Nau Hall 141 |
Russian in Translation |
RUTR 2350 | Russian and East European Film |
|
12021 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Wait List (16 / 199) | 50 / 50 | Stanley Stepanic | MoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Gibson Hall 211 |
RUTR 2370 | Fairy Tales |
|
12800 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open, WL (2 / 199) | 23 / 24 | Katia Dianina | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | New Cabell Hall 489 |
RUTR 2400 | Russian Masterpieces |
|
20325 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open | 9 / 35 | Madelyn Stuart | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | New Cabell Hall 058 |
RUTR 2740 | Tolstoy in Translation |
|
19674 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open | 16 / 35 | David Herman | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Wilson Hall 238 |
RUTR 3350 | Nineteenth-Century Russian Literature |
|
11182 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open | 15 / 25 | Madelyn Stuart | TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pm | New Cabell Hall 489 |
South Asian Studies |
SAST 2050 | Classics of Indian Literature |
|
19331 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open | 7 / 30 | Richard Cohen | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | New Cabell Hall 489 |
| The course satisfies the Second Writing Requirement. I will sign the electronic form at the end of the semester. |
SAST 3300 | The Pleasures of Bollywood: Melodrama, Realism, Mythos |
|
19318 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Closed | 22 / 22 (23 / 25) | Geeta Patel | We 3:00pm - 5:30pm | New Cabell Hall 303 |
Slavic |
SLAV 2360 | Dracula |
|
11147 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Wait List (169 / 199) | 200 / 200 | Stanley Stepanic | MoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Wilson Hall 402 |
Spanish |
SPAN 3300 | Texts and Interpretation |
|
10464 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Wait List (2 / 199) | 11 / 12 | Alicia Lopez Opere | MoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50am | New Cabell Hall 183 |
11362 | 002 | Lecture (3 Units) | Wait List (6 / 199) | 12 / 12 | Paula Sprague | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | New Cabell Hall 207 |
13005 | 004 | Lecture (3 Units) | Wait List (2 / 199) | 12 / 12 | Erica Cobb | MoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pm | New Cabell Hall 209 |
13539 | 005 | Lecture (3 Units) | Wait List (2 / 199) | 12 / 12 | Paula Sprague | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | Shannon House 119 |
14206 | 006 | Lecture (3 Units) | Wait List (1 / 199) | 12 / 12 | Nieves Garcia Prados | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | New Cabell Hall 115 |
20218 | 009 | Lecture (3 Units) | Wait List (1 / 199) | 16 / 16 | Alicia Lopez Opere | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | New Cabell Hall 191 |
SPAN 3400 | Spain: From Kingdom to Empire (1200 - 1700) |
|
11780 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Permission | 19 / 22 | FERNANDO Riva | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Nau Hall 242 |
SPAN 3410 | Perspectives on Modern Spain (1800 to the Present) |
|
11857 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Permission | 14 / 22 | Jesus Jativa Fernandez | MoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50am | New Cabell Hall 338 |
SPAN 3420 | Politics and Power in the Early Americas (1492 - 1800) |
|
13006 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Permission | 20 / 22 | Melissa Frost | TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Shannon House 107 |
SPAN 3430 | Contemporary Latin American Voices (1800 to the present) |
|
11596 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Permission | 20 / 22 | Manuel Acevedo-Reyes | MoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pm | New Cabell Hall 315 |
12128 | 002 | Lecture (3 Units) | Permission | 12 / 22 | Alicia Lopez Opere | MoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50am | New Cabell Hall 485 |
SPAN 4040 | Translation from Spanish to English |
|
12113 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Permission | 18 / 18 | Nieves Garcia Prados | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | New Cabell Hall 115 |
12583 | 002 | Lecture (3 Units) | Permission | 18 / 18 | Nieves Garcia Prados | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | New Cabell Hall 115 |
13948 | 003 | Lecture (3 Units) | Permission | 18 / 18 | Erica Cobb | MoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50am | Gibson Hall 142 |
SPAN 4402 | Don Quixote |
|
14048 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Permission | 15 / 20 | Ricardo Padron | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | New Cabell Hall 211 |
SPAN 4420 | Contemporary Spanish Poetry |
|
19184 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Permission | 9 / 22 | Fernando Opere | MoWe 6:30pm - 7:45pm | New Cabell Hall 315 |
SPAN 4510 | Special Topics Seminar: Literature |
|
| Spanish Romantic Poetry and Europe |
19673 | 001 | SEM (3 Units) | Permission | 19 / 22 | Fernando Valverde | MoWe 6:30pm - 7:45pm | New Cabell Hall 395 |
SPAN 4615 | Spanish Cinema |
|
20609 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Permission | 16 / 20 | Samuel Amago | TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pm | New Cabell Hall 211 |
Women and Gender Studies |
WGS 2100 | Introduction to Gender and Sexuality Studies |
|
12736 | 100 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open | 27 / 90 | Matthew Chin | MoWe 9:00am - 9:50am | Ridley Hall G008 |
12737 | 101 | Discussion (0 Units) | Open | 8 / 20 | To Be Announced | We 5:00pm - 5:50pm | Cocke Hall 115 |
12738 | 102 | Discussion (0 Units) | Open | 2 / 20 | To Be Announced | We 6:00pm - 6:50pm | Cocke Hall 115 |
12739 | 103 | Discussion (0 Units) | Open | 0 / 20 | To Be Announced | Fr 9:00am - 9:50am | Bryan Hall 328 |
12740 | 104 | Discussion (0 Units) | Open | 7 / 20 | To Be Announced | We 1:00pm - 1:50pm | Wilson Hall 214 |
12741 | 105 | Discussion (0 Units) | Open | 6 / 20 | To Be Announced | We 12:00pm - 12:50pm | Wilson Hall 244 |
12742 | 106 | Discussion (0 Units) | Open | 4 / 20 | To Be Announced | Th 3:30pm - 4:20pm | New Cabell Hall 415 |
WGS 2125 | Race & Power in Gender & Sexuality |
|
13034 | 100 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open | 42 / 45 | Sarah Orsak | MoWe 1:00pm - 1:50pm | Gibson Hall 211 |
20202 | 101 | Discussion (0 Units) | Open | 4 / 20 | To Be Announced | Th 7:00pm - 7:50pm | New Cabell Hall 187 |
20203 | 102 | Discussion (0 Units) | Open | 21 / 30 | To Be Announced | We 4:00pm - 4:50pm | New Cabell Hall 058 |
20204 | 103 | Discussion (0 Units) | Open | 17 / 30 | To Be Announced | Th 6:00pm - 6:50pm | New Cabell Hall 338 |
WGS 3100 | Intro to WGS Theory |
|
13183 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open | 10 / 30 | Tiffany King | Th 3:30pm - 6:00pm | New Cabell Hall 332 |
WGS 3305 | Issues in LGBTQ Studies |
|
13980 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open | 10 / 30 | Doug Meyer | Mo 6:00pm - 8:30pm | New Cabell Hall 389 |