Complete Schedule of Classes Satisfying the Chemical, Mathematical, and Physical Universe Requirement - Fall 2024
These data were not obtained from SIS in real time and may be slightly out of date. MouseOver the enrollment to see Last Update Time
A liberal education should develop in students a knowledge of past and present attempts to identify the material composition and mathematical structure of the physical world and universe and the forces that govern their interaction. Such knowledge is crucial to understanding the environment in which we live and inspiring the technologies we have developed to navigate and function in that environment. Courses in this category should introduce students to the concepts, facts, and theoretical principles of the mathematical and physical sciences and help students relate them to their lives as citizens and apply them to contemporary problems.
|
Astronomy |
ASTR 1210 | Introduction to the Sky and Solar System |
|
10030 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open | 68 / 300 | Edward Murphy | MoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Chemistry Bldg 402 |
12713 | 002 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open | 20 / 140 | Matthew Pryal | MoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50am | Clark Hall 107 |
12714 | 003 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open | 77 / 130 | Matthew Pryal | MoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50am | Clark Hall 107 |
ASTR 1220 | Introduction to Stars, Galaxies, and the Universe |
|
11268 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open | 33 / 140 | Shazrene Mohamed | MoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Clark Hall 107 |
10031 | 002 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open | 22 / 130 | Bradley Johnson | MoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50am | Clark Hall 107 |
13441 | 003 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open | 43 / 140 | Maryam Modjaz | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Clark Hall 107 |
ASTR 1230 | Introduction to Astronomical Observation |
|
13444 | 100 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open | 6 / 30 | Steven Majewski | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Chemistry Bldg 306 |
13445 | 101 | Laboratory (0 Units) | Open | 2 / 18 | To Be Announced | Tu 8:00pm - 10:00pm | Astronomy Bldg G25 |
13446 | 102 | Laboratory (0 Units) | Open | 4 / 18 | To Be Announced | We 8:00pm - 10:00pm | Astronomy Bldg G25 |
ASTR 1250 | Alien Worlds |
|
18922 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Wait List (20 / 199) | 75 / 75 | Yifan Zhou | MoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pm | Ridley Hall G004 |
ASTR 1290 | Black Holes |
|
18923 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Wait List (3 / 199) | 130 / 130 | Shane Davis | MoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pm | Clark Hall 107 |
ASTR 2110 | Introduction to Astrophysics I |
|
10032 | 100 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open | 25 / 54 | Michael Skrutskie | MoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50am | Chemistry Bldg 206 |
10033 | 101 | Discussion (0 Units) | Open | 25 / 54 | To Be Announced | Fr 3:00pm - 3:50pm | Chemistry Bldg 206 |
ASTR 3150 | The Interstellar Medium: From Hydrogen to Humans |
|
12900 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open | 17 / 35 | Ilse Cleeves | MoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50am | Chemistry Bldg 306 |
ASTR 3470 | Science and Controversy in Astronomy |
|
18919 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Wait List (6 / 199) | 50 / 50 | Matthew Pryal | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | Gilmer Hall 257 |
ASTR 3480 | Introduction to Cosmology |
|
12573 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Wait List (2 / 199) | 40 / 40 | Mark Whittle | MoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50am | Shannon House 107 |
ASTR 4810 | Astrophysics |
|
18920 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open | 11 / 24 (11 / 24) | Phil Arras | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | New Cabell Hall 368 |
ASTR 4993 | Tutorial |
|
12308 | 001 | IND (3 Units) | Permission | 0 / 5 | Aaron Evans | TBA | TBA |
10990 | 002 | IND (3 Units) | Permission | 1 / 5 | Shane Davis | TBA | TBA |
11069 | 003 | IND (3 Units) | Permission | 0 / 5 | Kelsey Johnson | TBA | TBA |
13260 | 004 | IND (3 Units) | Permission | 0 / 5 | Bradley Johnson | TBA | TBA |
12149 | 005 | IND (3 Units) | Permission | 0 / 5 | Ilse Cleeves | TBA | TBA |
11880 | 006 | IND (3 Units) | Permission | 0 / 5 | Phil Arras | TBA | TBA |
12310 | 007 | IND (3 Units) | Permission | 0 / 5 | John Wilson | TBA | TBA |
11975 | 008 | IND (3 Units) | Permission | 0 / 5 | Steven Majewski | TBA | TBA |
12479 | 009 | IND (3 Units) | Permission | 0 / 5 | Maryam Modjaz | TBA | TBA |
12287 | 010 | IND (3 Units) | Permission | 0 / 5 | Nitya Kallivayalil | TBA | TBA |
12323 | 011 | IND (3 Units) | Permission | 0 / 5 | Anthony Remijan | TBA | TBA |
14230 | 012 | IND (3 Units) | Permission | 0 / 5 | James Braatz | TBA | TBA |
11280 | 013 | IND (3 Units) | Permission | 0 / 5 | Mark Whittle | TBA | TBA |
12480 | 014 | IND (3 Units) | Permission | 0 / 5 | Edward Murphy | TBA | TBA |
12808 | 015 | IND (3 Units) | Permission | 0 / 5 | Yao-Lun Yang | TBA | TBA |
14197 | 016 | IND (3 Units) | Permission | 0 / 5 | Paul Torrey | TBA | TBA |
14301 | 017 | IND (3 Units) | Permission | 0 / 5 | Ajay Limaye | TBA | TBA |
11739 | 022 | IND (3 Units) | Permission | 0 / 5 | Robert Johnson | TBA | TBA |
11962 | 023 | IND (3 Units) | Permission | 0 / 5 | Paul Seidelmann | TBA | TBA |
12254 | 024 | IND (3 Units) | Permission | 0 / 5 | Craig Sarazin | TBA | TBA |
12255 | 025 | IND (3 Units) | Permission | 0 / 5 | Scott Ransom | TBA | TBA |
12289 | 026 | IND (3 Units) | Permission | 0 / 5 | Zhi-Yun Li | TBA | TBA |
12290 | 027 | IND (3 Units) | Permission | 0 / 5 | Jonathan Tan | TBA | TBA |
12785 | 028 | IND (3 Units) | Permission | 0 / 5 | Nicholas Ballering | TBA | TBA |
12786 | 029 | IND (3 Units) | Permission | 0 / 5 | Catherine Dukes | TBA | TBA |
12795 | 030 | IND (3 Units) | Permission | 0 / 5 | Remy Indebetouw | TBA | TBA |
ASTR 4998 | Senior Thesis |
|
13324 | 001 | IND (3 Units) | Permission | 1 / 5 | Phil Arras | TBA | TBA |
13355 | 002 | IND (3 Units) | Permission | 0 / 5 | Kento Yagi | TBA | TBA |
14038 | 003 | IND (3 Units) | Permission | 0 / 5 | Edward Murphy | TBA | TBA |
14050 | 004 | IND (3 Units) | Permission | 0 / 5 | Craig Sarazin | TBA | TBA |
14057 | 005 | IND (3 Units) | Permission | 0 / 5 | Anne Verbiscer | TBA | TBA |
14096 | 006 | IND (3 Units) | Permission | 1 / 5 | Ilse Cleeves | TBA | TBA |
14234 | 007 | IND (3 Units) | Permission | 0 / 5 | Scott Ransom | TBA | TBA |
14281 | 008 | IND (3 Units) | Permission | 0 / 5 | Paul Torrey | TBA | TBA |
12791 | 009 | IND (3 Units) | Permission | 0 / 5 | Jonathan Tan | TBA | TBA |
13224 | 010 | IND (3 Units) | Permission | 0 / 5 | Bradley Johnson | TBA | TBA |
14302 | 011 | IND (3 Units) | Permission | 0 / 5 | Alan Howard | TBA | TBA |
11676 | 015 | IND (3 Units) | Permission | 0 / 5 | Shane Davis | TBA | TBA |
11859 | 020 | IND (3 Units) | Permission | 0 / 5 | Anthony Remijan | TBA | TBA |
12209 | 021 | IND (3 Units) | Permission | 1 / 5 | Steven Majewski | TBA | TBA |
12231 | 022 | IND (3 Units) | Permission | 0 / 5 | Michael Skrutskie | TBA | TBA |
12269 | 023 | IND (3 Units) | Permission | 0 / 5 | Timothy Bastian | TBA | TBA |
12275 | 024 | IND (3 Units) | Permission | 0 / 5 | Adele Plunkett | TBA | TBA |
12752 | 025 | IND (3 Units) | Permission | 0 / 5 | John Wilson | TBA | TBA |
12768 | 026 | IND (3 Units) | Permission | 0 / 5 | Zhi-Yun Li | TBA | TBA |
12834 | 027 | IND (3 Units) | Permission | 0 / 5 | Mark Whittle | TBA | TBA |
12835 | 028 | IND (3 Units) | Permission | 0 / 5 | Maryam Modjaz | TBA | TBA |
12854 | 029 | IND (3 Units) | Permission | 0 / 5 | Matthew Pryal | TBA | TBA |
12866 | 030 | IND (3 Units) | Permission | 0 / 5 | Paul Seidelmann | TBA | TBA |
13319 | 031 | IND (3 Units) | Permission | 0 / 5 | Remy Indebetouw | TBA | TBA |
Biology |
BIOL 3030 | Biochemistry |
|
12781 | 100 | Lecture (3 Units) | Wait List (51 / 199) | 450 / 450 | Christopher Deppmann | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Chemistry Bldg 402 |
12782 | 101 | Discussion (0 Units) | Wait List (50 / 199) | 450 / 450 | Christopher Deppmann | Tu 5:00pm - 7:00pm | Chemistry Bldg 402 |
Chemistry |
CHEM 1410 | Introductory College Chemistry I |
|
12662 | 100 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open | 21 / 297 | Linda Columbus | Tu 9:30am - 10:45am | Chemistry Bldg 402 |
12663 | 101 | WKS (0 Units) | Open | 3 / 45 | Linda Columbus | Th 8:00am - 9:15am | Chemistry Bldg 204 |
19689 | 102 | WKS (0 Units) | Open | 0 / 45 | Linda Columbus | Th 8:00am - 9:15am | Chemistry Bldg 206 |
12664 | 103 | WKS (0 Units) | Open | 10 / 90 | Linda Columbus | Th 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Wilson Hall 325 |
12665 | 104 | WKS (0 Units) | Open | 8 / 90 | Linda Columbus | Th 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Chemistry Bldg 217 |
12666 | 200 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open | 41 / 396 | Marilyne Stains | Mo 3:00pm - 4:15pm | McLeod Hall 1020 |
12667 | 201 | WKS (0 Units) | Open | 8 / 90 | Marilyne Stains | We 9:30am - 10:45am | Chemistry Bldg 217 |
12668 | 202 | WKS (0 Units) | Open | 19 / 90 | Marilyne Stains | We 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Wilson Hall 325 |
12672 | 203 | WKS (0 Units) | Open | 7 / 90 | Marilyne Stains | We 5:00pm - 6:15pm | Chemistry Bldg 217 |
13250 | 204 | WKS (0 Units) | Open | 7 / 90 | Marilyne Stains | Th 5:00pm - 6:15pm | Chemistry Bldg 217 |
12669 | 300 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open | 4 / 198 | Lisa Morkowchuk | We 8:30am - 9:45am | Gilmer Hall 301 |
12670 | 301 | WKS (0 Units) | Open | 3 / 90 | Lisa Morkowchuk | Fr 9:30am - 10:45am | Chemistry Bldg 217 |
12671 | 302 | WKS (0 Units) | Open | 1 / 90 | Lisa Morkowchuk | Fr 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Wilson Hall 325 |
12673 | 400 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open | 77 / 396 | Kevin Welch | Th 9:30am - 10:45am | Chemistry Bldg 402 |
12675 | 401 | WKS (0 Units) | Open | 12 / 90 | Kevin Welch | Mo 9:30am - 10:45am | Chemistry Bldg 217 |
12676 | 402 | WKS (0 Units) | Open | 49 / 90 | Kevin Welch | Mo 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Wilson Hall 325 |
12677 | 403 | WKS (0 Units) | Open | 11 / 90 | Kevin Welch | Mo 5:00pm - 6:15pm | Chemistry Bldg 217 |
12678 | 404 | WKS (0 Units) | Open | 5 / 90 | Kevin Welch | Mo 6:30pm - 7:45pm | Chemistry Bldg 217 |
12674 | 600 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open | 64 / 396 | Kevin Welch | Fr 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Chemistry Bldg 402 |
12679 | 601 | WKS (0 Units) | Open | 3 / 45 | Kevin Welch | Tu 8:00am - 9:15am | Chemistry Bldg 204 |
19690 | 602 | WKS (0 Units) | Open | 3 / 45 | Kevin Welch | Tu 8:00am - 9:15am | Chemistry Bldg 206 |
12680 | 603 | WKS (0 Units) | Open | 39 / 90 | Kevin Welch | Tu 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Wilson Hall 325 |
12681 | 604 | WKS (0 Units) | Open | 14 / 90 | Kevin Welch | Tu 5:00pm - 6:15pm | Wilson Hall 325 |
12682 | 605 | WKS (0 Units) | Open | 5 / 90 | Kevin Welch | Tu 6:30pm - 7:45pm | Wilson Hall 325 |
CHEM 1810 | Principles of Chemical Structure (Accelerated) |
|
10042 | 100 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open | 7 / 160 | Walter Harman | TuTh 8:00am - 9:15am | Clark Hall 108 |
10043 | 101 | Discussion (0 Units) | Open | 7 / 160 | Walter Harman | Tu 7:00pm - 10:00pm | Minor Hall 125 |
CHEM 2410 | Organic Chemistry I |
|
10044 | 100 | Lecture (3 Units) | Wait List (71 / 199) | 164 / 160 | Alicia Frantz | MoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50am | Gilmer Hall 301 |
10045 | 101 | Discussion (0 Units) | Wait List (9 / 199) | 90 / 90 | Alicia Frantz | We 6:30pm - 8:30pm | Chemistry Bldg 217 |
13847 | 102 | Discussion (0 Units) | Open, WL (62 / 199) | 74 / 80 | Alicia Frantz | We 6:30pm - 8:30pm | Clark Hall 107 |
11622 | 200 | Lecture (3 Units) | Wait List (81 / 199) | 76 / 70 | Alicia Frantz | MoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50am | Chemistry Bldg 217 |
11661 | 201 | Discussion (0 Units) | Wait List (81 / 199) | 76 / 70 | Alicia Frantz | We 6:30pm - 8:30pm | Wilson Hall 325 |
11497 | 300 | Lecture (3 Units) | Wait List (91 / 199) | 92 / 90 | Cliff Stains | TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Ridley Hall G008 |
11498 | 301 | Discussion (0 Units) | Wait List (91 / 199) | 92 / 90 | Cliff Stains | Th 5:00pm - 7:00pm | Gilmer Hall 390 |
12210 | 400 | Lecture (3 Units) | Wait List (21 / 199) | 109 / 100 | To Be Announced | MoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Clark Hall 107 |
12211 | 401 | Discussion (0 Units) | Wait List (21 / 199) | 109 / 100 | To Be Announced | Tu 6:30pm - 8:30pm | Clark Hall 108 |
12539 | 601 | Discussion (0 Units) | Open | 34 / 35 | Laura Serbulea | Tu 11:00am - 12:15pm | Chemistry Bldg 204 |
14092 | 700 | Lecture (3 Units) | Wait List (22 / 199) | 124 / 120 | To Be Announced | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | Wilson Hall 301 |
14093 | 701 | Discussion (0 Units) | Wait List (22 / 199) | 124 / 120 | To Be Announced | Tu 6:30pm - 8:30pm | Mechanical Engr Bldg 205 |
19980 | 800 | Lecture (3 Units) | Wait List (19 / 199) | 103 / 100 | To Be Announced | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Clark Hall 108 |
19981 | 801 | Discussion (0 Units) | Wait List (19 / 199) | 103 / 100 | To Be Announced | Tu 6:30pm - 8:30pm | Clark Hall 107 |
CHEM 2810 | Principles of Organic & Bioorganic Chemistry |
|
10047 | 100 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open | 71 / 99 | Laura Serbulea | TuTh 8:00am - 9:15am | Chemistry Bldg 217 |
10048 | 101 | Discussion (0 Units) | Open | 71 / 99 | Laura Serbulea | Th 12:30pm - 2:30pm | Chemistry Bldg 217 |
CHEM 3410 | Physical Chemistry - Quantum Theory |
|
11387 | 100 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open | 47 / 80 | Sergei Egorov | MoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50am | Ridley Hall G004 |
11389 | 101 | Discussion (0 Units) | Open | 47 / 80 | Sergei Egorov | Mo 6:30pm - 7:45pm | Wilson Hall 325 |
11388 | 200 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open | 70 / 80 | Allan Harrison | MoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pm | Ridley Hall G004 |
14008 | 201 | Discussion (0 Units) | Open | 70 / 80 | Allan Harrison | Tu 6:30pm - 8:00pm | Thornton Hall E316 |
CHEM 3721 | Analytical Chemistry Laboratory |
|
12585 | 100 | Lecture (3 Units) | Wait List (5 / 199) | 32 / 32 | Jill Venton | Mo 12:00pm - 12:50pm | Chemistry Bldg 206 |
12584 | 101 | Laboratory (0 Units) | Wait List (4 / 199) | 16 / 16 | Jill Venton | Tu 2:00pm - 6:00pm | Chemistry Bldg 434 |
12586 | 102 | Laboratory (0 Units) | Wait List (1 / 199) | 16 / 16 | Jill Venton | We 2:00pm - 6:00pm | Chemistry Bldg 434 |
CHEM 3811 | Physical Chemistry I Laboratory |
|
10049 | 100 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open | 41 / 72 | Brooks Pate | Fr 10:00am - 10:50am | Ridley Hall G004 |
10050 | 101 | Laboratory (0 Units) | Open | 7 / 17 | Brooks Pate | Mo 2:00pm - 6:00pm | Chemistry Bldg Room 438 |
10051 | 102 | Laboratory (0 Units) | Open | 12 / 17 | Brooks Pate | Tu 2:00pm - 6:00pm | Chemistry Bldg Room 438 |
10052 | 103 | Laboratory (0 Units) | Open | 11 / 17 | Brooks Pate | We 2:00pm - 6:00pm | Chemistry Bldg Room 438 |
11578 | 104 | Laboratory (0 Units) | Open | 11 / 17 | Brooks Pate | Th 2:00pm - 6:00pm | Chemistry Bldg Room 438 |
CHEM 4090 | Analytical Chemistry |
|
11499 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open | 31 / 40 | Alicia Frantz | MoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pm | Dell 1 105 |
CHEM 4320 | Inorganic Chemistry |
|
11209 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open | 126 / 160 | Charles Machan | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Clark Hall 108 |
CHEM 4410 | Biological Chemistry I |
|
10055 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open | 91 / 140 | Charles Grisham | TuTh 8:00am - 9:15am | Gilmer Hall 390 |
Environmental Sciences |
EVSC 1010 | Introduction to Environmental Sciences |
|
10148 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open | 213 / 285 | Manuel Lerdau | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Wilson Hall 402 |
EVSC 1080 | Resources and the Environment |
|
18913 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open | 46 / 152 | Scott Doney | MoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50am | Clark Hall 108 |
EVSC 2800 | Fundamentals of Geology |
|
12345 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open | 81 / 95 | Ajay Limaye | MoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50am | Clark Hall 108 |
EVSC 3300 | Atmosphere and Weather |
|
10159 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open | 61 / 76 | Kevin Grise | MoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pm | Thornton Hall E316 |
EVSC 3600 | Physical Hydrology |
|
10157 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open | 29 / 60 | Frederick Cheng | MoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50am | John W. Warner Hall 104 |
EVSC 3860 | Introduction to Geochemistry |
|
12183 | 100 | Lecture (4 Units) | Closed | 13 / 19 (20 / 20) | Stephen Macko | MoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pm | Clark Hall G004 |
12184 | 101 | Laboratory (0 Units) | Closed | 13 / 19 (20 / 20) | Stephen Macko | TBA | TBA |
EVSC 4010 | Introduction to Remote Sensing |
|
12346 | 100 | Lecture (4 Units) | Open | 22 / 30 (22 / 30) | Xi Yang | MoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pm | Ridley Hall 175 |
12347 | 101 | Laboratory (0 Units) | Open | 7 / 15 (7 / 15) | Xi Yang | Mo 3:30pm - 4:45pm | New Cabell Hall 268 |
12348 | 102 | Laboratory (0 Units) | Closed | 15 / 15 (15 / 15) | Xi Yang | Mo 2:00pm - 3:15pm | New Cabell Hall 268 |
EVSC 4870 | Global Biogeochemical Cycles |
|
18949 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open | 14 / 30 | Justin Richardson | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | Clark Hall G004 |
Global Studies-Environments and Sustainability |
GSVS 2050 | Sustainable Energy Systems |
|
Website 11792 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open | 12 / 75 (15 / 150) | James Groves | TuTh 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Mechanical Engr Bldg 205 |
Mathematics |
MATH 2310 | Calculus III |
|
10270 | 100 | Lecture (4 Units) | Open | 20 / 31 | - | MoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Monroe Hall 122 |
10272 | 101 | Discussion (0 Units) | Open | 20 / 36 | To Be Announced | Tu 6:00pm - 6:50pm | Monroe Hall 122 |
13109 | 200 | Lecture (4 Units) | Open | 20 / 31 | - | MoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pm | Monroe Hall 122 |
13110 | 201 | Discussion (0 Units) | Open | 20 / 36 | To Be Announced | Tu 5:00pm - 5:50pm | New Cabell Hall 323 |
11310 | 400 | Lecture (4 Units) | Open | 20 / 31 | To Be Announced | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | New Cabell Hall 323 |
11311 | 401 | Discussion (0 Units) | Open | 20 / 36 | To Be Announced | We 5:00pm - 5:50pm | New Cabell Hall 323 |
11472 | 500 | Lecture (4 Units) | Open | 18 / 31 | To Be Announced | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | New Cabell Hall 323 |
11473 | 501 | Discussion (0 Units) | Open | 18 / 36 | To Be Announced | Mo 5:00pm - 5:50pm | New Cabell Hall 323 |
MATH 2315 | Advanced Calculus and Linear Algebra I |
|
11312 | 100 | Lecture (4 Units) | Open | 5 / 36 | David Sherman | MoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50am | Monroe Hall 122 |
12339 | 101 | Discussion (0 Units) | Open | 5 / 36 | To Be Announced | Th 5:00pm - 5:50pm | New Cabell Hall 323 |
MATH 3000 | Transition to Higher Mathematics |
|
11755 | 100 | Lecture (4 Units) | Wait List (1 / 199) | 35 / 35 | Beth Branman | MoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50am | Monroe Hall 118 |
11918 | 101 | Discussion (0 Units) | Wait List (1 / 199) | 35 / 35 | To Be Announced | Th 5:00pm - 5:50pm | John W. Warner Hall 110 |
MATH 3100 | Introduction to Probability |
|
10274 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Wait List (20 / 199) | 31 / 31 | Abdelmalek Abdesselam | MoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50am | New Cabell Hall 323 |
11756 | 002 | Lecture (3 Units) | Wait List (20 / 199) | 31 / 31 | Abdelmalek Abdesselam | MoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pm | New Cabell Hall 323 |
11313 | 003 | Lecture (3 Units) | Wait List (13 / 199) | 31 / 31 | To Be Announced | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | New Cabell Hall 309 |
MATH 3250 | Ordinary Differential Equations |
|
10275 | 100 | Lecture (4 Units) | Wait List (17 / 199) | 31 / 31 | To Be Announced | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | Monroe Hall 122 |
10277 | 101 | Discussion (0 Units) | Open, WL (17 / 199) | 31 / 36 | To Be Announced | We 6:00pm - 6:50pm | New Cabell Hall 389 |
10276 | 200 | Lecture (4 Units) | Wait List (16 / 199) | 31 / 31 | John Imbrie | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Monroe Hall 118 |
10278 | 201 | Discussion (0 Units) | Open, WL (16 / 199) | 31 / 36 | To Be Announced | We 5:00pm - 5:50pm | New Cabell Hall 232 |
MATH 3310 | Basic Real Analysis |
|
10279 | 100 | Lecture (4 Units) | Wait List (12 / 199) | 35 / 35 | Thomas Mark | MoWe 3:30pm - 4:45pm | New Cabell Hall 232 |
12458 | 101 | Discussion (0 Units) | Wait List (12 / 199) | 35 / 35 | To Be Announced | Th 5:00pm - 5:50pm | New Cabell Hall 389 |
10280 | 200 | Lecture (4 Units) | Wait List (3 / 199) | 35 / 35 | Evangelia Gazaki | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | Monroe Hall 122 |
12459 | 201 | Discussion (0 Units) | Wait List (3 / 199) | 35 / 35 | To Be Announced | We 5:00pm - 5:50pm | New Cabell Hall 389 |
MATH 3340 | Complex Variables with Applications |
|
11331 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open | 13 / 35 | Andrei Rapinchuk | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | Monroe Hall 118 |
MATH 3350 | Applied Linear Algebra |
|
11757 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Wait List (23 / 199) | 38 / 38 | Jeffrey Holt | MoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pm | Monroe Hall 116 |
11920 | 002 | Lecture (3 Units) | Wait List (22 / 199) | 38 / 38 | Jeffrey Holt | MoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pm | Monroe Hall 116 |
MATH 3351 | Elementary Linear Algebra |
|
10281 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Wait List (11 / 199) | 29 / 29 | Sarah Blackwell | MoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50am | Monroe Hall 118 |
11679 | 002 | Lecture (3 Units) | Wait List (6 / 199) | 30 / 29 | Jacob Campbell | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | New Cabell Hall 389 |
MATH 3354 | Survey of Algebra |
|
10282 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Wait List (8 / 199) | 35 / 35 | Mikhail Ershov | MoWe 2:00pm - 3:15pm | New Cabell Hall 389 |
12072 | 002 | Lecture (3 Units) | Wait List (3 / 199) | 35 / 35 | Sara Maloni | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | Monroe Hall 118 |
MATH 4040 | Discrete Mathematics |
|
10283 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Wait List (1 / 199) | 30 / 30 | Peter Abramenko | MoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pm | New Cabell Hall 132 |
MATH 4110 | Introduction to Stochastic Processes |
|
11444 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open | 29 / 36 | Yen Do | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Monroe Hall 122 |
MATH 4140 | Mathematics of Derivative Securities |
|
11496 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open | 16 / 35 | Christian Gromoll | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | New Cabell Hall 389 |
MATH 4220 | Partial Differential Equations and Applied Mathematics |
|
11758 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Wait List (8 / 199) | 37 / 36 | Juraj Foldes | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | New Cabell Hall 323 |
MATH 4310 | Introduction to Real Analysis |
|
11445 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open | 26 / 35 | Benjamin Hayes | MoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50am | Monroe Hall 122 |
MATH 4651 | Advanced Linear Algebra |
|
10284 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open | 30 / 35 | Evangelia Gazaki | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Monroe Hall 122 |
MATH 4750 | Introduction to Knot Theory |
|
19570 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open | 5 / 20 | To Be Announced | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | New Cabell Hall 303 |
MATH 4770 | General Topology |
|
11609 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open | 17 / 25 | J.D. Quigley | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Contact Department |
Physics |
PHYS 1050 | How Things Work |
|
10358 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open | 23 / 150 | Chris Neu | MoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pm | Physics Bldg 338 |
PHYS 1110 | Energy on this World and Elsewhere |
|
Website 11633 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open | 8 / 60 | E Dukes | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | Physics Bldg 338 |
PHYS 1425 | Introductory Physics 1 for Engineers |
|
11177 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open | 54 / 120 | Xiaochao Zheng | MoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pm | Physics Bldg 238 |
PHYS 2010 | Principles of Physics 1 for Pre-Health Students |
|
10359 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Wait List (45 / 199) | 100 / 100 | Jency Sundararajan | MoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50am | Physics Bldg 238 |
10360 | 002 | Lecture (3 Units) | Wait List (59 / 199) | 110 / 110 | Jency Sundararajan | MoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50am | Physics Bldg 238 |
12716 | 003 | Lecture (3 Units) | Wait List (58 / 199) | 100 / 100 | Jency Sundararajan | MoWeFr 11:00am - 11:50am | Physics Bldg 238 |
11345 | 004 | Lecture (3 Units) | Wait List (7 / 199) | 110 / 110 | To Be Announced | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | Physics Bldg 238 |
14087 | 005 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open | 24 / 100 | To Be Announced | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | Physics Bldg 238 |
20569 | 007 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open | 86 / 100 | To Be Announced | TuTh 2:00pm - 3:15pm | Physics Bldg 238 |
PHYS 2410 | Introductory Physics 2: Electricity, Magnetism and Optics |
|
13157 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open | 23 / 60 | Nilanga Liyanage | MoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50am | Physics Bldg 338 |
PHYS 2415 | Introductory Physics 2 for Engineers |
|
10556 | 002 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open | 52 / 99 | Utpal Chatterjee | MoWeFr 1:00pm - 1:50pm | Physics Bldg 238 |
PHYS 3110 | Widely Applied Physics |
|
10371 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open | 7 / 25 | Marija Vucelja | TuTh 12:30pm - 1:45pm | Dell 2 101 |
PHYS 3170 | Advanced Laboratory A |
|
10373 | 001 | Laboratory (3 Units) | Open | 8 / 20 | Jongsoo Yoon | TuTh 2:00pm - 4:50pm | Thornton Hall Room B113 |
PHYS 3210 | Classical Mechanics |
|
13790 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open | 45 / 60 | Julian Heeck | MoWeFr 10:00am - 10:50am | Nau Hall 211 |
PHYS 3310 | Statistical Physics |
|
10374 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Wait List (0 / 199) | 60 / 60 | Seung-Hun Lee | TuTh 11:00am - 12:15pm | Dell 1 105 |
PHYS 3430 | Electricity and Magnetism II |
|
10375 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open | 41 / 49 | Olivier Pfister | MoWeFr 9:00am - 9:50am | John W. Warner Hall 115 |
PHYS 3650 | Quantum Physics I |
|
10376 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open | 44 / 60 | Diana Vaman | MoWeFr 12:00pm - 12:50pm | Dell 1 105 |
Statistics |
STAT 4130 | Applied Multivariate Statistics |
|
19599 | 001 | Lecture (3 Units) | Open | 43 / 49 | Jordan Rodu | TuTh 9:30am - 10:45am | John W. Warner Hall 115 |